"Unmounted_boot_volume" error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2005, 01:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default "Unmounted_boot_volume" error

I recently purchased a Dell XPS Gen 2, and have had no problems with it...until now. I have done some research online to try and fix this problem, but would like to get the advice from the tech-forum members.

When I boot up my laptop, it gets to the point of starting XP Pro, but makes it about half way and arrives at the blue screen of death. I tried booting in safe mode, last known good config, and normal mode, but i still get this error:

UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME

***STOP: 0X000000ED (Ox086722710, 0xc0000006, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

It tells me to make sure all hardware and software that has recently been installed is installed correctly. I havent installed any, but I did turn off my computer w/out properly shutting it down by accident. I'm sure this caused the problem, but am not sure a sure-fire way of fixing this problem. All solution recommendations will be appreciated. Thanks.
__________________

zig2217 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 02:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

sounds like your hard drive took a crap or is going to take a crap. Try a repair install. see my sig.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 03:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default

sorry...as u can tell, im still learning...what does sig mean? and im trying to steer clear of reinstalling the OS.
zig2217 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 05:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

see all the links under my picture. See where it says "How to do a Repair install". Click it and follow the instructions
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 12:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default

now it wont even let me boot from my win XP pro disk....i changed the boot sequence and it goes right back to the same process it was before.
zig2217 is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 01:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Wait wait wait...

I wouldn't go straight to doing a 'Windows XP Repair Installation' yet...

...you'll want to do a chkdsk /r first, on your Hard Drive...then see if it boots up. You can do this in the Windows XP Recovery Console with the command line interface, accessible using your Windows XP Setup Disc.

This error can occur when you've got bad sectors on your Hard Drive, or when your boot.ini file is corrupt. Doing a check on your disk will only fix the first possible issue, but a corrupt boot.ini will require you to rewrite the boot.ini file, again using the Windows XP Recovery Console.

If you are sure that a corrupt boot.ini file is causing this error message, then you'll have to do a FIXMBR command in the Recovery Console to fix the master boot record. Alternatively, you can try rewriting the boot.ini file using the FIXBOOT command. Only do this if you are sure that your boot record is corrupt.

You'll need to be able to boot into your CD-ROM Drive first, in order to access your Windows XP Setup CD. Make sure you've set your CD-ROM drive as the primary boot device in BIOS.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 04:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default

well...i ended up running the chkdsk /r int he recovery console (somehow got my win XP pro CD to boot up the computer), and it worked like a charm. didnt need to reformat or do anything else too intense to the OS. thanks for the replies. this will come in handy when my friends have this problem arise.
zig2217 is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 05:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I forgot about chkdsk. I should think before I post huh
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.