Unmountable boot volume (I've tried what I know) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2006, 03:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default Unmountable boot volume (I've tried what I know)

My friends computer was acting up so I said I would take a look at it.
I restarted the computer and got the screen of death.

I tried booting in safe mode but got the same message.

I inserted the OS disk did a repair with chkdsk, fixmbr and fixboot, then restarted and got the same message.

Since I can't even get in with safemode, I can't really back anything up so a complete reformat is an absolute last resort.

I can't think of anything else to do so I come to you all!

Thanks.

PS- He said he hasn't installed anything new on the laptop and didn't install anything new since he bought it. And since I cant boot it at all all I know is that it's an athalon 3400 with XP/
__________________

ShortThrow is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 04:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Do a repair install... It sounds like a bad video driver.
__________________

__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 04:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default

how do I go about that without wiping the hd?
ShortThrow is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 05:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

A repair install doesn't format, it just installs over the existing installation with replacements for missing or bad files.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 05:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default

But how do I do that. All I know how to do is select R to get into the recovery console
ShortThrow is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 09:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

when you select install, it will ask you if you want to format, or install on top of the previous installation.
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 12:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Just select install, not the recovery console. Then you will get the option for a repair install. The recovery console is a different dog.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.