Unmountable Boot Volume - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2005, 08:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Unhappy Unmountable Boot Volume

Whenever I turned my computer on this morning a blue screen came up sayin UNMOUNTABLE BOOT VOLUME. I tried restarting it in safe mode like it said to, but the blue screen kept coming up. It had this error message at the bottom of the screen Stop: 0x000000ED (0x80A91D98, 0xc0000032, 0x00000000, 0x00000000). Can anyone help me figure out what's going on. Everytime it does this I have to reinstall Windows XP and everything on my computer is erased. Please help!
__________________

cj741 is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 08:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You can boot to the XP cd and when you see the Welcome to setup press the letter R
You will get a dos prompt
Then type "chkdsk /p" without the quotes and hit enter
When that is done type "fixboot" and hit enter
"Y" and enter at the prompt
Then type "exit" and hit enter
The system will now reboot into Windows

If for some reason that don't work for you, you can boot to the recovery console like above and...
Type "chkdsk /r" then enter
When done type "exit" and hit enter.
This will take longer, but the system should boot back into Windows.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 08:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Okay. If it does it again I will do this. Thank you so much for all your help.
cj741 is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 08:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Anytime. Does it do it all the time or just whenever?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 10:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default

It has done it twice in the past week. That's the only times that is has done it. The microsoft website said it is a damaged file system. It gave the same instructions that you gave me, so if it happens again I will use them. I downloaded all microsoft updates. Should I download SP2? I have SP1 right now. Thanks!
cj741 is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 11:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

YES. You need to slipstream it. Use Autostreamer
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.