Uninstalling XP PRO - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2004, 08:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Angry Uninstalling XP PRO

Ok the stupid system has pissed me off enough. Everytime I try to boot to XP Pro it always restarts by itself even in safe mode. Ok so how do I go by uninstalling this bugger from my hd? I didn't install it on a different partition I installed it to the primary drive just to a different folder and named it "winxpro". If I delete the folder, the operating system would still be there right? So how do I remove it?
__________________

Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

The easy way to get it off your system is to reformat your hd. But you will loose all data. Just before you do that, transfer the data you want on another drive.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 08:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

I'm talking about methods without reformating
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 08:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

The easiest way to format is the XP disc. Boot with the XP disc and select "format" in the setup menu.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 08:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Well I have never done that, I just wipe the drive and start over, keep the important files on a different drive, sorry i dont know how.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 08:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can use the repair option with the XP disc, or use system restore either in Windows or with the disc (press F2)

Or do an overlay install to the same HD and folder. (never tried this myself though)

I would just do what AND_YOU_ARE said. Copy all important files to another HD or partition or CD and format.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 08:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Ok well I guess I won't do that now because firstly I don't have an Xp disc. Well I do but it's Xp pro, and I preffer using Xp home so this won't work. Secondly if I edit the boot.ini txt file and remove the string "multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINXPRO="Micr osoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect" will this mess up my current os which is xp home??
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 08:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Your Home Edition should still be working.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 01:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

XP Pro has far more capability than home...not sure why you would want to go back to home instead of pro I guess is what I am curious about as mentioned though try the Repair option from the XP Pro disc since that is what you have...this will get rid of your problem with the OS rebooting itself over and over (usually some virus or piece of spyware took over).
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.