Uninstalling SP2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2005, 11:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 14
Default Uninstalling SP2?

I was just wondering, how do you uninstall SP2? it's not in my add or remove programs. if i search for ServicePack2, nothing comes up. and i tried to do the 3 things they had on the microsoft web site, but none of that worked. So I am guessing its built in. Does anyone have any idea's on how to uninstall it?
__________________

EchO is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

If it is built into the OS I dont think you can remove individually. I would get an XP disc that only has service pack 1 slipstreamed into it and run a repair on your OS. Perhaps someone can tell your differntly though.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Reload with a SP1 disk. Why do you want to unload SP2?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 14
Default

For personal reasons.
EchO is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

the personal firewall?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 14
Default

nope i already disabled the firewall, i just need sp2 off.
EchO is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

I'm just looking into random things:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875350

-SkyHi

PS- Prolly won't help, but figure I'd give it a shot.
SkyHi is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 14
Default

yup, i tried all those :P nothing lol
EchO is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 12:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Personel reasons? Not got a legit copy?
No offense if it is legit of course...
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 12:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 14
Default

no, i have a legit copy. SP2 is just blocking something that i'm not able to use :-/
__________________

EchO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.