Unexpected error; quitting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2005, 12:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default Unexpected error; quitting

Hi, Window xp. SP 1, family computer with 4 users, all administrators. When switching users, we have this window error (unexpeted error; quitting) we click on it, gone. What causes this error and how to fix.
__________________

Hubmen is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 04:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

get SP 2 and make sure u got all update patch?
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 05:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

How much memory do you have?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 07:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default Unexpecting error; quitting

Quote:
Originally posted by desiboi
How much memory do you have?
Hi 255 mb. Try many times to download sp2, always errors. I want to make sure that my machine is clean b4 downloading anything. Now I use Microsoft Beta antispyware but will not work with other 3 users. error 1904. Trying to fix with Beta. Is there any tools to repair registry. I have problems in there. Thank you
Hubmen is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 01:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i would just do a fresh install of your old xp sp1 through the bios in the startup (before the OS comes up). I did the same thing, worked perfectly.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 02:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

I really hate posting things like this, but I really suggest not bothering with it. I'd honestly just formatt your computer. With all of these errors, i am guessing that as soon as you fix them you will only get more. I may be wrong ofcourse but you never know. If you decide to format just let us know and we can walk you through it easily.
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Hi, I just run AVG n Beta, computer clean. Will run Ad aware in silent mode (f8) then will install sp2 with cd. This should work .
Hubmen
Hubmen is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

well, I'm going to say, you need more memory. A loaded profile in XP takes about 80 to 100 mb so It's pretty safe to say your getting into trouble due to low system memory. Go spend a little cash and upgrade to either 512 or 1024. It's worth it and you will notice the improvement almost at once. Also, run Check disk and do a defrag. This will help with system side performance..

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 03:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Hi, appraciate your info, will keep your suggestion in mind.
Hubmen
__________________

Hubmen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.