Unable to start windows...even in safe mode - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2006, 11:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Unable to start windows...even in safe mode

Hello,

Ran spyware remover, might have deleted some essential files/settings.

After spyware remover deleted the stuff, none of my desktop icons worked and I couldnt even get into "My Computer".

Tried to start in Safe Mode, Last Known Configuration, and even did a Repair windows install...still will not even start windows.

It goes through the windows login screen, then looks to open some drivers and freezes.

Does anybody have any suggestions?

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 11:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

boot to xp cd and press R to enter the recovery console. run chkdsk
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 11:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

OK, says volume is normal...something about typing /p if I want to check the volume anyway...but I couldnt figure out how to type that in.

What should I do now?
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 11:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

use the /? switch and find which switch repairs the disk

this should perform a three stage pass on the disk.
office politics is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 12:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

What do I type in at the C:\windows prompt?
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 12:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

OK, did it. CHKDSK "Found one or more errors on the volume." What should I do now?
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 12:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

I ran CHKDSK /p and now there are no errors found...
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 01:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what spyware remover did u use?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 01:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Advanced Spyware Remover from Evonsoft.com.

I tried to restart my computer after the chkdsk...same problem.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 04:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Should I reinstall Windows OS?
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.