unable to run windows update - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2006, 05:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Default unable to run windows update

I got a friend's computer cannot run microsoft windows update.

I had tried to reformat all the system and install windows xp with SP2 without install any software.

when i open windows update, the system will hang, and freeze until u press reset button to reset the system.

if u never run windows update, the system will run normally.

I am using same windows CD to install other computer, but other computer can run smoothly.

i suspect maybe is hardware driver affected. is it possible?

I really try my best to find out what problem is it, unfortunately, i cannot get it.
can anyone help me? i appreciate everyone who can help me. thanks

computer spec:
All hardware is from HP original
I only know 933mhz P3
384 MB RAM
__________________

siauchuan is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 09:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

Is there any error codes ? look carefully ?
can you get online and surf the net ?
is the date and time set corrctly in bios ?
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 09:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

It sounds like you did a reinstall of xp not a fresh install. when you are in the xp setup screen delete the partitions and do a quick format (ntfs) then install XP on the new "FRESH" partition. This is a common problem when you reinstall instead of formatting.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 06:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

I agree with FlashDude, sounds like you didn't eliminate the problem. If you want to start fresh, you need to format and do a clean install. You may have malware on there that you didn't get rid of. Some viruses and trojans can affect updates. Hit Warez's spyware removal guide and try again.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 06:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Default

I will try first.. Thank you everyone
siauchuan is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 07:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Thank you everyone for giving idea to solve the problem. I done the system with full format by NTFS system. Then quickly install zone alarm firewall and avast antivirus before access to internet. Now, i am testing in good condition already.
siauchuan is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 03:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Glad you got it fixed, reason 15001 not to reinstall. A fresh formatted install is always the way to go. Even if it means spending hours backing up your data.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.