Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2008, 10:50 AM   #41 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Quote:
Originally Posted by soarwitheagles View Post
Wow! Guys, you were totally on target! I sure owe you! XP Pro loaded just fine and now I am so happy!

I just wish there was something I could do to bless you too.

Thanks again for helping me in a way I could have NEVER figured out myself.

I appreciate you!

Smiling Freddy!
Congrats. Glad it worked and you are on your new system.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Typhoon View Post
Maybe I'm as stupid as I sound.. but doesn't Windows Discs have a maximum time you can install?
Like you can only install on 3 systems or something? (?)
Sorry if its a stupid question :P
There is a limit for activations yes. but as far as the CD goes no. The Activation thing can be gotten around with a phone call to Microsoft and a good answer to some questions. But the CD's themselves are always good. I ahve a XP CD from 2001 that i still use today after about 2,000 installs. Still works just like it did on day 1.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 07:05 PM   #42 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default How many times can I use my XP Pro disc to install operation systems?

Mak,

Thanks for that info on the install disc. I had the same exact concern. Can you tell me anymore about it? [I had to read some numbers to an automated operator and then she gave me some numbers to place in the boxes and then my OS was accepted and is operating.

I have used this disc 5-6 times since 2002. Do you think I may have trouble if I do it again?

And how can I answer their questions if they ask me about it?

Freddy
__________________

soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 08:40 PM   #43 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Well considering that those topics are against the rules i cant quite answer them as they are considered illegal. But i can say this.

The activation is the amount of times you can activate Windows. With a OEM XP disc it is usually 3 times. Which means you can technically use it with 3 different machines as long as you "deactivate" the old one.

Once you hit that limit you are supposed to buy a new copy of XP. Plus according to the rules of Microsoft and the EULA that you agree to upon install you are supposed to buy a new license for every machine you have.

Now i know that is insane. I know the tricks. I will say that using the XP disc on more than 1 machine is fine. Most of the time if you tell them you had a hard disk failure you will be fine. But that is the most i can say. Technically you are supposed to buy a new version of XP or Vista with each new machine you build or buy.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Homework HELP PLZ!!! Due soon. :) AuThoRitY Programming 1 10-03-2007 08:54 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2) mtslegacy Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-14-2007 09:48 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750 mtslegacy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-14-2007 01:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.