Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2008, 07:28 PM   #31 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Quote:
Originally Posted by Osiris View Post
link me to the Admin page
Here is what is left of the Admin page:

Microsoft Update Catalog

I found this when I first went to the MS Update page then admins, then catalog.

NLite is asking about which hotfixes, add ons, and updates to include. I started to download a shipload of updates such as Malicious File removers, security updates, etc. I suppose these are not included in the SP2?

Freddy
__________________

soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 07:48 PM   #32 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Follow this guide

Team Tutorials How to make a Custom Windows Install w/ nLite


Make sure you download and then add the files below to nLite which the tutorial goes over

Download these 3 files

http://download.ryanvm.net/files/RVMUpdatePack2.1.11.7z

http://download.ryanvm.net/files/RVM...N_1.7.18.7a.7z

http://download.ryanvm.net/files/RVMAddons_1.8.3.7z
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 07:58 PM   #33 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Quote:
Originally Posted by Osiris View Post
OS,

Thanks for the tips but when I attempted to download ryans files, my screen came up as forbidden each time.

I am not sure why.

His tutorial was excellent.

Thanks again!

Freddy
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 08:13 PM   #34 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

just download them from his site then
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 08:43 PM   #35 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

you should have read my guide at the top of the page

http://www.techist.com/forums/f9/how...stable-156582/
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 09:15 PM   #36 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
you should have read my guide at the top of the page

http://www.techist.com/forums/f9/how...stable-156582/
Eric,

I did read your guide yesterday and learned more from one post than I have learned in the last 5 years combined regarding XP.

A very big thank you Eric!

Freddy
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 09:31 PM   #37 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Well, I just wanted to say a big thank you to everyone who helped so much.

Special thanks to you OS and Mak, I have learned so much from both of you. Thanks for your patience with me.

I have finished the NLite disc and I am now ready to try it.

I will log off now because this is the only monitor I have and I must connect it to the new build.

Again, I appreciate everyone and the help you have so generously given me.

I hope to post tomorrow from my new build and let you know how everything turned out.

Have a great day everyone!

Freddy

PS If I do not post tomorrow, it is because the entire system blew up and took me out with it. But I will be smiling down upon you from heaven or, if I did not make it, frowning upward wondering what the heck went so wrong!
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 09:43 PM   #38 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Freddy,

Sorry i wasnt around when you had those questions. But Osiris is a great guy and he knows his stuff. Glad you got your answers and you got a Disc that you can use.

Good Luck and cant wait to hear from you on your new system.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 09:29 AM   #39 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Wow! Guys, you were totally on target! I sure owe you! XP Pro loaded just fine and now I am so happy!

I just wish there was something I could do to bless you too.

Thanks again for helping me in a way I could have NEVER figured out myself.

I appreciate you!

Smiling Freddy!
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 09:35 AM   #40 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Typhoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 74
Send a message via MSN to Typhoon
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Quote:
Originally Posted by soarwitheagles View Post
This XP Pro disc has worked fine in other builds using IDE HD's, but does not seem to work with SATA's. Are ya sure that could not be the problem?
Maybe I'm as stupid as I sound.. but doesn't Windows Discs have a maximum time you can install?
Like you can only install on 3 systems or something? (?)
Sorry if its a stupid question :P
__________________

__________________
Www.iTyphoon.org
Typhoon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Homework HELP PLZ!!! Due soon. :) AuThoRitY Programming 1 10-03-2007 08:54 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2) mtslegacy Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-14-2007 09:48 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750 mtslegacy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-14-2007 01:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.