Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2008, 11:41 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

PS I will need to wear a hat because I lost all my hair tonight.
__________________

soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 11:44 PM   #22 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

You receive a stop error 0x7E in Pci.sys

According to this it is due to a CardBus Compact Flash Adapter. The resolution is to get the most recent Service Pack. Since you are using a disc without SP1 that might be your answer. Either get a updated disc that has SP2 or slipstream the Service Pack into the XP CD.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 11:48 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
You receive a stop error 0x7E in Pci.sys

According to this it is due to a CardBus Compact Flash Adapter. The resolution is to get the most recent Service Pack. Since you are using a disc without SP1 that might be your answer. Either get a updated disc that has SP2 or slipstream the Service Pack into the XP CD.
Mak, thank you a million times over!

You make it hard for a man to sleep! [I just did 14 summersaults].

Ok, the million dollar question from a newbie:

How do I slipstream the Service Pack into the XP CD?

Thanks again!!!

Not-so-fast-Freddy
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 11:57 PM   #24 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

The easiest way i know of. To use nlite:

nLite - Deployment Tool for the bootable Unattended Windows installation

From there you will need to download SP2:

Download details: Windows XP Service Pack 2 for IT Professionals and Developers

After you have those 2 it is easy to get it slipstreamed into the install. You will need a blank CD to finish this process. Instructions on how to slipstream are all available on the nlite site.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 12:00 AM   #25 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
The easiest way i know of. To use nlite:

nLite - Deployment Tool for the bootable Unattended Windows installation

From there you will need to download SP2:

Download details: Windows XP Service Pack 2 for IT Professionals and Developers

After you have those 2 it is easy to get it slipstreamed into the install. You will need a blank CD to finish this process. Instructions on how to slipstream are all available on the nlite site.
Mak,

Thank you again...

I will download it and try it tomorrow so my wife will still love me.

Have a great evening and hope to chat with you tomorrow!

Fred
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 12:06 AM   #26 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Hope everything goes well for you. If not come by again and we will get this going for you.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 06:34 PM   #27 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Mak, I am not sure if you are still here, but I am proceeding with the Nlite and Net 2. and SP2 as suggested. I had a simple question about this XP Pro install disc that was given to me as a gift in 2002. It came from a friend who is a CEO of a well know computer company [he was on the front page of Fortune 500]. I am curious as to what type of disc it is. It clearly says not for retail or OEM distribution. Can you tell me what that means? And what does OEM mean? [I'ver heard this term so many times but no one ever explained it to me.].
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 06:57 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

Original equipment manufacturer, or OEM, is a term that refers to containment-based re-branding, namely where one company uses a component of another company within its product, or sells the product of another company under its own brand. OEM refers to the company that originally manufactured the product.


Go ahead and use it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 07:07 PM   #29 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

OS,

Thank you for that info. I always wondered what that meant. Ok, I am nearly ready for the install, but I am not sure about which patches, fixes, and updates to include. Have you any hints for me?

NLite is asking what patches and updates to include. I went to Microsoft to their admin download page, and typed in some of the latest security updates, but I am not sure if I am to add these now and how far I should go back in regards to including updates. Have you any idea?

Thanks,

Freddy
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 07:24 PM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Unable to load XP Pro due to stop/error messege

link me to the Admin page
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Homework HELP PLZ!!! Due soon. :) AuThoRitY Programming 1 10-03-2007 08:54 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2) mtslegacy Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-14-2007 09:48 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750 mtslegacy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-14-2007 01:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.