unable to install SP2 on WinXP Pro - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2004, 09:05 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to macknight Send a message via Yahoo to macknight

Originally posted by Xula
A side/related question...do you recommend SP2? (Anyone). I downlaoded it (dial-up, the admin patch ~250MB I believe?) Anyhow, from what I've heard of it...I've been hesitating on installing it...should I? My computer has so many problems...I wonder if it'll help or kill it!
Xula...sp2is definately the way to go...whenever i want to set up a clients system so that i won't have to come back anytime soon...i backup data (only the essential stuff they can't live without), wipe the drive, reinstall, update...update...update, install sp2...update...update...update, make sure virus and spyware tools are installed and running properly...and set their homepage to something safe..i.e. google. When you build the system solid from the ground up and keep it updated it's far superior.

later Xula!

macknight is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 03:17 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178

Yeah, I like to keep up-to-date on everything...that's why I still use Windows. I like Linux much better, but they release 100+MB updates weekly if not more often...and for someone who has dial-up, that's not a feisable option With windows, I had it updated constantly until now, this huge update...I only have 70GB of data (I would like to back it all up...-windows, heh!)...but that takes WAY too long. I have a DVD-RW, but it takes...1/2 hour per disc which is only 4.7GB. I know, I know...if I spent half the time doing it I did complaining, it might be done now--but it's much easier to complain!

Wood1e, can you reformat? That almost always solves all problems for me (haha!)...then again, those usually came from Win98 and I took the lazy/easy way out. But my bets, they didn't give you a back up CD, eh? Same with a laptop a friend bought...


Vormund is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 11:04 AM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 24

if your PC is having problems, it is a good idea to first get any spyware/viruses out of your PC before installing SP2, you have a chance of not being able to boot if it fails.
MrWynd is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 11:25 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286

SP2 is very picky. It won't run on my machine either.

Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.