unable to install SP2 on WinXP Pro - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2004, 06:22 AM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check this: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=885627

Also, download this if u have a P4 or Celeron D: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...DisplayLang=en

Then try installing SP2 again
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 09:05 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default

HI, I have been through the help page at microsoft, and none of what they have suggested works, as it does not apply...

Anyone got any more suggestions?
__________________

wood1e is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 11:54 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

if you have a cracked version of XP it won't work. No offense. :-)
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 01:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

wood1e,
I suggest you to first check windowsupdate site...

Sign
codes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 01:39 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 24
Default

I've found some PCs just wont take SP2, even some fresh new machines I've built.
MrWynd is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 03:31 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default

I bought a XP Pro upgrade, for my new machine, which is all off 4 months old!!!

Microsoft really get me annoyed sometimes....I shall try and get hold of someone at the wonderful company....

Many thnaks for all your help...If anyone can come up with anything else, let me know

wood1e
wood1e is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 04:05 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

A side/related question...do you recommend SP2? (Anyone). I downlaoded it (dial-up, the admin patch ~250MB I believe?) Anyhow, from what I've heard of it...I've been hesitating on installing it...should I? My computer has so many problems...I wonder if it'll help or kill it!
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 04:37 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default

I don;t know what SP2 will do when or if you can install it...thats the problem I have come across the actual installation...!!!

You might want to run some anti-virus, adware software...and a cleaning software...help to try and sort out your pc..

wood1e
wood1e is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 05:49 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Quote:
Xula A side/related question...do you recommend SP2? (Anyone). I downlaoded it (dial-up, the admin patch ~250MB I believe?) Anyhow, from what I've heard of it...I've been hesitating on installing it...should I? My computer has so many problems...I wonder if it'll help or kill it!
Yes, I recommend sp2. It has a lot of security updates ,pop up blocker[an excellent one], firewall[which is btw pretty good] ..yea lot of stuff..

But you have to follow the basic instructions before installing them. Just check the windows update website before you start installing your sp2 and also check this link
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/s...hattoknow.mspx

BTW< you can always roll back your settings, if sp2 causes a lot of problems. So I wud recommend you to give it a shot first!

Sign
Codes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 06:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Many thanks for that, but i have tried all what microsoft says you should do, and even downloaded a separate file, and yet still I get to the final download, and it comes up with Access Denied...I have emailed microsoft, will let you know the out come...

wood1e
__________________

wood1e is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.