unable to install SP2 on WinXP Pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2004, 01:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default unable to install SP2 on WinXP Pro

Hi,

I have just tried to install, SP2 on WinXP Pro, and when it had finsihed an error came up saying unabel to install...

Can anyone help?

wood1e
__________________

wood1e is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 02:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

woodle,
Prior to install , exit all running programs [Norton stuff, Av's , Anti-spyware's ..etc..etc].

Did you download sp2 from the microsoft website?. Nobody recommends stuff downloaded from anyother site other than the source site.

After checking this link http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/s...hattoknow.mspx ,try reinstalling sp2 again ..

But first remove the sp2 that you installed previoulsy by doing the following,

1. Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK.
2. At the command prompt, type the following lines. Press ENTER after each line.
cd %Windir%\$NtServicePackUninstall$\Spuninst
spuninst.exe

Sign
Codes
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 02:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default

I got a disc from Microsoft...once it had said unable to install, it went in to uninstall mode....

Although I did copy and paste your line cd %Windr......and I got the response, "the system cannot find path specified"

So do I need to type your line? As the install went into uninstall made start after trying to install...

Wood1e
wood1e is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 02:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

No, that's ok. The code he gave was to uninstall SP2.

Does it give any error message when the installer tells you that SP2 cannot be installed on this machine?

Make sure when you try and install SP2 that you end every non-essential program. (ie. winword.exe, NAVAW32.exe, iexplore.exe etc...)

Then try installing it.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 02:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default

OK, running an anti adware package, and then will shut everything down, and start again...many thanks

wood1e
wood1e is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 02:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

wood1e,

Yup,It seems that your sp2 has rolled back your install.So no need to type those codes in command prompt.
check the error message as 'bla!!' said and post back your comments

Sign
Codes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 02:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

If nothing else works, try to format, that is if it is absolutely necessary that you install SP2.

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 09:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Smile

I've actually went back to the Windows Update site to restart the download and it knew that the files were there and where to continue the install. It picked up where it left off without a problem and it installed fine.
JSchenk is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 04:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Hi, I have tried again to install SP2 and yet again it failed, the error that appeared was 'access denied, unable to install'...

I had shut everything down that I could, and I ran the code

cd %Windir%\$NtServicePackUninstall$\Spuninst
spuninst.exe

All I got was that the sytem could not find the patch, and after pressing enter, an error appeared saying spuninst.exe is not recognised as an internal or external command....

Anyone got any other suggestions?

Many thanks
Wood1e
wood1e is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 06:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

wood1e, what are your system specs?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.