Uh oh, my programs aren't working.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2004, 10:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default Uh oh, my programs aren't working..

Ok, recently I've been trying to change WinXP theme into diff theme with StyleXP. When I changed my theme, I wanted to go in to Adobe Photoshop CS. And it said that my computers configuration was changed I need to reactivate my serial code or something. Then I go in 3DS MAX Studio, I notice that it also needs serial reactivation. I was really frustrated and I did a System restore to the day before. It kept showing the same msg.
Is there anyway I can get these programs back without unistall/reinstalling them? And if this happens, does this mean that my registry is screwed up? Do I need to reformat?

Thanks for the support!
__________________

meepins is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 01:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Once you start chasing your tail around trying to get the files straightened out you realize that it would have been much easier and less time consuming to just reformat and start all over again. At least that's my feeling on the subject. Of course it'll take hours to download the updates but at least you'll know that the system is off to a clean start.
__________________

Doug R is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 02:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Sigh, sure I could reformat but the programs I use are pretty expensive and I need Full versions of it none cracked/demo. In order to get those programs, I usually go to a computer store and reformat it there and they would install programs that I need. Which will cost me $80. Sigh, shouldn't have tried to change theme =x
thnks for the support
meepins is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 03:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

so you don't have the disks for the programs? how did you get the full versions without the disks? if you downloaded them and paid for them, you should have gotten activation numbers that you should have kept just in case something like this happens. i don't understand why you need to pay for them again if you bought them already, i have reinstalled many times programs i bought, keeping either the disk or the activation number and didn't have to pay again to use it again.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 04:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

No, I didnt buy the disk. I got the program as a service for buying my computer from a store. They have full versions of everything and they let me choose any programs that I need and they will install it for me. If I reformat my computer there, they would redo the whole process, install all the programs that I had before + more. But the thing is, it costs $80 to reformat. Plus I'm pretty sure there is no way of getting my PS CS back unless I uninstalled + reinstalled since the errors that pop-up are quiete not-understandable. Anyways, I'm trying to put another hard-disk about (60gb) maybe, I should get my programs that aren't working reinstalled from the store when upgrading? Or should I pay $80 and get my whole windows reformated?

Thnks for support!
meepins is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 06:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 67
Default

try rolling back the PC to say about a week ago, if that doesnt work then do and F8 at startup and boot to last known good
__________________
CODEPOET

P4 - 2.8Ghz
800Mb front bus
512Mb DDR400 PC3200 RAM
160GB Western Digita HD
128Mb ATI Radeon 9500 Video
HP 300 internal 4x/48x DVD/CD-RW
TDK 440n external 4x/40x DVD Dual format
Microsoft wireless keyboard & mouse
18.1 viewable Mitsubishi LCD monitor
2 5-port 2.0 USB cards with internal firewire
1-3 port firewire card
MODDED case with 12x12 window
all UV cables
2 80mm lighted exhaust fans
2 UV PCI exhaust fans
(looks like i wont need any xmas lights! lol)
Creative Sound blaster audigy2 card
Sicuro Titanium XL speakers
Windows XP PRO sp2
thats just the basics and growing!

IF YOU\'RE NOT LIVING ON THE EDGE YOU\'RE TAKING UP TOO MUCH SPACE!
CODEPOET is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 08:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

How can I do the F8 method? Can you explain with instructions?
I've tried System Restore, to 2 days. Still same problem...
meepins is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 09:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

The F-8 method isn't a guarantee that you'll go back to "restore system when it worked properly." I know: My system was so screwed up that that didn't work for me. When you get everything straightened out be sure to make a back-up disc for reinstallation of everything.
Doug R is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 09:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

i haven't use photoshop in awhile, but somewhere in the C:/ adobe program files text files there is your key

it also shows in the bottom right corner, when you start the program
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 10:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

I'm not sure about the Adobe program, but if this refers to the "Installation Code Key" to install an operating system, you can find your system's installation key by following the instructions at :

http://personal-computer-tutor.com/abc2/v15/vic15.htm

On my laptop, Start...Run...$WINNT$.INF had the installation key staring me in the face under the "Data" paragraph. However, on my desk top, that simple move didn't work. At least I was able to re-install XP Pro onto my laptop using an installation disc meant for a different brand of PC.
__________________

Doug R is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.