UGGH some one please help me... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2005, 06:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to TheYoz
Unhappy UGGH some one please help me...

Hi all, new here!

Here is my issue...

I just recently upgraded my computer, I had a AMD 64 3200+ Clawhammer, Asus Mobo and a 9500pro video card.

I figured before I put my new hardware into the machine I should reinstall windows so I would have a clean install for the new stuff... here is where the troubles begin, I tried reinstalling windows, I partition, I format and when it begins to install i get the blue screen of death. Sometimes i get it with a IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL or MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION. So after that I figured i would just do the install with the new hardware put in... same error! I have amd 64 3800+ San Diego, 7800gt, evga mobo(came with the card) Im going crazy over here because this is one of the first problems where I have no idea what to do!

here is the full system specs to date:
AMD 64 3800+ San Diego (socket 939)
1 gig of PC 2700 Ram (Might be the issue?)
evga 7800GT 256MB SLI version
evga Mobo
Audigy 2
220 GB of total HD space (one 160, other 60)
__________________

TheYoz is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 07:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

what xp version and service pack are you using
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 07:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to TheYoz
Default

I have a copy of windows with out any service packs and a copy with sp1

I installed windows on a seperate machine and moved it onto mine and it doesn't boot to windows... restarts. could it be the ram I am using? It's Spectec... specktec... specktech one of those and it is pc 2700. And before I formatted the first time i added 512 of the SAME ram set to dual channel, no luck. I just pray to god its not anything with my proc, mobo, or vid card. Harddrive, Ram i can careless about
TheYoz is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 07:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to TheYoz
Default

Should I try installing fedora core? just to see what happens?
TheYoz is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 07:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheYoz
I have a copy of windows with out any service packs and a copy with sp1

I installed windows on a seperate machine and moved it onto mine and it doesn't boot to windows... restarts. could it be the ram I am using? It's Spectec... specktec... specktech one of those and it is pc 2700. And before I formatted the first time i added 512 of the SAME ram set to dual channel, no luck. I just pray to god its not anything with my proc, mobo, or vid card. Harddrive, Ram i can careless about
was the other machine 99% like yours if not theres the problem
derrmc is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 08:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to TheYoz
Default

the other machine had all of my old parts listed above... which wouldnt work when it was in my machine... so basically im left with either bad ram...f'ed up sound card...power supply?(i doubt) and CD drives. This is extreemly infuriating
TheYoz is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 08:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheYoz
the other machine had all of my old parts listed above... which wouldnt work when it was in my machine... so basically im left with either bad ram...f'ed up sound card...power supply?(i doubt) and CD drives. This is extreemly infuriating
the only thing i see common with the two machines so far is the hard drive. but you said you were able to format it. do you have another drive you could try
derrmc is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 08:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to TheYoz
Default

i used 2 drives to try and format both didnt work... so they are out of the scenerio... i took out my wireless NIC card unplugged one of my CD roms... im goin nuts.
TheYoz is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 08:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheYoz
i used 2 drives to try and format both didnt work... so they are out of the scenerio... i took out my wireless NIC card unplugged one of my CD roms... im goin nuts.
are these ide drives
derrmc is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 08:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Do you have the hex code that goes with the stop error?

was it 0x0000000A by any chance? Here's a MSKB article on that.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314063/en-us


Here's a generic serach of the MSKB for "stop errors during Windows XP install"
http://support.microsoft.com/search/...0&y=0&srch=sup
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.