Two OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2006, 05:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Question Two OS

Ims still new to the actual mechanics and workings of computers but i was wondering if u could have two HD's and have XP on one and Linux on the other? Would not work because they are joined (master and slave)?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 09:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sure you can. you can have both on the one hdd. the only thing is you need to use something called a bootloader to switch between them. most linux distros include a bootloader for example FC4 includes grub. i used to use about 5-6 operating systems.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 12:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.geocities.com/epark/linux...w2k-HOWTO.html
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Ok thanks.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 08:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you get it to work?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 09:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Nah not yet i havent downloaded a form of linux yet but ill post it when i get it going.
Cheers
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 03:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

if you are a begginer with linux i would recommend ubuntu. fedora core 4 is also good.

also, when setting up, make sure you allow grub to be installed on the MBR if it does detect your other operating system.
joshd is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 04:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Sevenor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
sure you can. you can have both on the one hdd. the only thing is you need to use something called a bootloader to switch between them. most linux distros include a bootloader for example FC4 includes grub. i used to use about 5-6 operating systems.

Hi nitestick, I'm also fairly new in computing, can you pls
explain what you meant by 'grub' in "for example FC4 includes grub."?
TQ!
Sevenor is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 04:56 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

How do you install GRUB on the MBR? Will ask me on installation? These Linux's files are pretty big is there any small ones say around 500mb or am i dreaming to find one that small? I dont have much on my internet cap left you see.
Cheers
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 10:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sevenor
Hi nitestick, I'm also fairly new in computing, can you pls
explain what you meant by 'grub' in "for example FC4 includes grub."?
TQ!
GRUB = GRand Unified Bootloader

http://www.troubleshooters.com/linux/grub/grub.htm
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.