Two instances of windows xp on one comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2006, 10:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Two instances of windows xp on one comp

I have two separate installations of windows xp installed on two different hard drives. Is there a way to run both installations of xp at the same time? I tried using pear pc and Microsoft virtural pc, but neither of them worked for me.

Thanks
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 11:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

cut it out
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 01:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Yea you can run two XP at the same time, but one will be a virutal machine. You can use Virtual PC or VMWare, but the installation is different from just installing it on another partition. These software use a clone and some files from the actual cd and store it on the host computer.
Law is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 09:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I already tried installing all the previous versions of windows, Windows 95, windows 98, windows 2000, windows NT, and also windows 3.11 using Virtual PC. really cool! i can run two XP at the same time and even all of them.
d6rth7ader is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 06:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

i already have xp installed on both comps, dont i have to do a new install to use a virtural machine?
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.