turtle 4 a computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2006, 07:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default turtle 4 a computer

this will be my first time writing here, so please be easy.
I was told that this is the best place to learn about computers.
fixing and what to do about it.
So I d like to start
my computer runs like a turtle especially when i try to run two things at once. it takes forever to finish and sometimes it freezes that i have shut it down. please help.
__________________

discolatinojoe is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 07:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

how much ram do you have?
when press ctrl-alt-del

what is the cpu usage?
how many processes is there?
__________________

__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 07:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Could you give us some information about your PC? i.e. OS, CPU, RAM, Hard drive, etc.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 07:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default

cpu usage on idle is between 12 24 but when i write, it goes up to 98- 100 cpu's
discolatinojoe is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Yeah, I agree, we need specifics on your computer.
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 07:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default

it's a sony vio.
intel pentium4processor 2.66 ghz.
15'' xga{1024x768}tft display
40 gigs hard drive
512mb ddr sdram
discolatinojoe is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 07:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Have you checked for Viruses, Spyware, Adware, and Malware?

Edit : Have you also updated all your drivers?
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 07:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default

i have yahoo anti-viras and spy-ware and also limewire. i don't know what malware is ?
when i run them it says there fine
discolatinojoe is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 07:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default

how do you update harddrives
discolatinojoe is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 08:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

get spybot and ad aware they are good anti virus it sounds to me like a trojan virus is infecting ur comp they are real big on cpu usage cause they are normally sending out a signal and they replicate like crazy eventually making ur computer unusable i usually reformat in this situation but talk to the user on this site who goes by the handle warez-monster he has good alternitave methods which i would try first cause it doesnt sound like a hardware prob ur comp seems decent
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.