Trying to install XP on new build - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 05:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

So how would i go about redoing everything. I want to install xp pro now. I assume if i click install rather than update ill go through the whole setup again i will get to that partition screen again, but will it allow me to add a partition this time?
__________________

Chris_PC is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Boot off of the XP Pro CD and start your install. Make a partition of any size that you want and do the install. Once the install is complete and your in Windows, you can use a tool that is apart of XP to partition the rest of the space however you want.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chris_PC
So how would i go about redoing everything. I want to install xp pro now. I assume if i click install rather than update ill go through the whole setup again i will get to that partition screen again, but will it allow me to add a partition this time?
just use the xp pro cd. delete the 1 partition and create 2 or more new ones

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 06:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

when i was going through the xp home install for the second time i was unable to add a partition, If i remove the 1st partition then it gives loads of warnings etc and thats when i first ran into this trouble. Should i just ignore all of these warnings?

Will i be able to boot of the xp pro CD if ive already got home installed, is it ok to go through the install process after home is installed because for some reason im unable to boot from my xp pro cd but i can install it.

(PS: i want 3 partitions, 50GB for the OS and a cupple of other lil things, 50GB for games and the rest for other crap)
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 06:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chris_PC
when i was going through the xp home install for the second time i was unable to add a partition, If i remove the 1st partition then it gives loads of warnings etc and thats when i first ran into this trouble. Should i just ignore all of these warnings?
yes. hit d for delete. then you will get a bunch of babble, then hit enter. more babble, hit L.

now hit c to create new partition in unpartitioned space, you will see the the whole hdd numbers in mb. type something like 50,888 for a 50 gig partition over those numbers. do this again and again until you are done
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

just finished installing xp home but now i cant boot at all. ive tried booting from the hdd and cd but i always get some error. eg if i try and boot from the hdd it sais windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:54 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

see this article http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314477 , also test the hd with the manufacturer diagnostic software
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 04:18 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

The problem is i cant actualy get onto windows, even if i try and boot off the CD, therefore i can't do any of the things suggested.

EDIT: Ive managed to find a download of the hard drive diagnostic tool that lets the computer boot to the diagnostics CD, ill try that.
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 04:43 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

If i remove the hard drive, and then try and boot from the CD it works fine.
The diagnostics toll just says boot disk failure, insert system disk and press enter.
Shall i boot with the xp CD and then plug in the hard drive before the partition screen thing comes up?
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 05:16 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

Ive managed to boot the diagnostic tool from a floppy and ive now decided to select the write zeros to drive option so i can start-over.
I may also set the jumpers to make it revert back to the old sata speeds(150MB/s) and see if that helps.
__________________

Chris_PC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.