Trying to install XP on new build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2006, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default Trying to install XP on new build

OK after putting all of my components together and starting up amazingly it worked! Ive gone into BIOS and set the first boot device to CDROM etc.
After putting my XP CD into the drive and restarting I get an error message saying

Booting from CD:
boot disk failure, insert system disk and press enter

If i press enter nothing at all happens, please help!
__________________

Chris_PC is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 05:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

and you dont see a message like "press any key to boot from cd" ?
in the bios on boot order does it show the optical drive name or only cdrom? , if only cdrom then it means it can boot only from the first optical drive depending on master/slave & ide channels ,whatever comes first.. try your other optical drive in that case (if you have more then 1 that is) , is the cd original?
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 05:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

It sais Insert system disk and press enter, if i press enter nothing happens.
It only sais CDROM not the actual optical drive name.
The drive is the only one in the case and its set to MASTER on IDE 1.(Its a Liteon SHM-165P6S-02C 16x DVD±RW/RAM
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 05:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/view/web/15/
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 05:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

exactly what does that do? im a little confused
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 05:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

its a guide on how to create a bootable xp cd.. ^
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 01:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

or you can rip your xp disc with nlite and check the " remove hit a key to boot from cd" option, then burn it back to disc.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

OK, ive now got all that sorted but ive run into another problem.
While making the p[artitions etc i buggered up a bit and deleted ALL of them.
I went through the setup process again and there is now 1 Large partition(the whole HDD) and i am unable to make any other partitions. Ive now gone ahead and am in the process of formating the drive and installing win xp home.
I will then upgrade to win XP pro, is it possible to add partitions while installing xp PRO??
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Create Partitions on the partitions page. you just have to delete the one that's there first

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/winx...lell/part1.htm

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

By removing the partitions and formating you have destroyed any data on that drive. If you wanted partitions, you should of done that before the XP home install. Your other options are to redo everything or use partition magic once all installations are complete to shift the partitions around and make another.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.