Trying to install windows 98 on a new 120gig harddrive...it is stuck at detecting - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 05:41 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

when i go to IDE harddrive auto detect it freezes and I have to reboot...

what the hell is going on
__________________

Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:44 PM   #22 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try a different cable.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:47 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Depending on you BIOS (PhoenixBIOS, AWARD,etc), you need to go to the manufacturer's website and download it. Hope that the power doesn't go out during the BIOS upgrade, otherwise you're done.

My guess is that BIOS looks at it and it has more space than it can address in the BIOS. Some have a limitation of 2GB, 4, 10GB, etc.... If it doesn't detect it, that's why.

Try going to the type, hit user, and use the numbers from your HDD label to get a somewhat close picture of the drive's size to your BIOS.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 06:26 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

What would you suggest here? I am running Windows 2000, and am installing 98, then upgrading to XP shortly after.

I don't know what to do since BIO upgrades go by operating system.
Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 06:37 PM   #25 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You have to know the exact model number of your motherboard. Should be displayed on bootup, in your bios or on the motherboard.

All you need is another comp to download the files and put them on a floppy.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 07:05 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

what will happen if I put the wrong ones on or power goes otu? No more Mobo?

Doh this is getting too confusing, a simple job
Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 07:09 PM   #27 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You will have to get a new chip or a new mobo.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 09:54 PM   #28 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

Would you just give this computer back and tell him it can't be upgraded?

What should I say from a business standpoint ;(
Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 10:06 PM   #29 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

May I ask why you are going to install 98 and then XP? Why not just jump straight to installing XP?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 01:13 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

How big was the original HDD?

Quote:
What should I say from a business standpoint ;(
That's a tough call man, I mean from one standpoint, you stand to gain $100 if everything goes well, but if you don't think you're capable of providing a sucessful completion of what the customer wants, you could get a bad rep.

If a mechanic didn't have the know-how to fix a fuel-system failure, would you rather him be upfront or jerk you around?

Just some things to consider. Let us know how it turns out.

PS : I didn't mean that with a negative connotation, just could not think of another way to say it.
__________________

__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.