Trying to install windows 98 on a new 120gig harddrive...it is stuck at detecting - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 03:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

No, start the program in windows and insert an empty floppy.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

got it going now I think, it is loading i will let you know if I runinto any problems
__________________

Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

K got the disk going it said I needed to partition the drive and I entered "fdisk" and it errored

Not working
Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

Okay here is what it says exactly

C: does not contain a valid FAT32 or a FAT partition

To creat partition FDISK in ms-dos

You may be using 3rd party blah blah remove the emergency boot disk and restart

It says diagnostic tools were successfully loaded to C:

But it doesn't detect it as a primary master at start
Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Does it detect it at all?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

No, not even as auto detect...

I thought the harddrive might be bad so I hookedi t up to this desktop, recognized just fine
Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Maybe you connected another master to the same cable?

If there are two devices on the cable I would set the to cable-select.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:35 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

It has cd rom and cd burner, floppy and harddrive, they are NOT detecting the rom and burner for some reason and only detect the floppy.

With his old harddrive it works fine, I went and set bios back to setup defaults with no luck.

Your helping meo ut big time letting me narrow down whats wrong! Keep it up please!
Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:37 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Does it have a LBA mode option? If so, get all the information that is stamped onto your HDD, and enter it into the respective fields.

If this does not work, try and get your hands on an older HDD. Methinks your bios needs upgrading.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:39 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

How do I upgrade bios without changing the mobo?

This pisses me off to no end, I was going to gain $100 for doing this for this guy argh
__________________

Cameron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.