Trying to install windows 98 on a new 120gig harddrive...it is stuck at detecting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 01:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default Trying to install windows 98 on a new 120gig harddrive...it is stuck at detecting

I put in the new harddrive and it is stuck at detecting primary master.

It is a P2 processor and 32mb of ram

120 gig harddrive mounted and plugged in correctly (I think)
__________________

Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 02:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 106
Default

Is it on the same bus as the cd drive?

Does the BIOS detect the drive the way it sits?

Load the PC with the HDD and the cd drives on seperate IDE channels if possible.
__________________

__________________
<b><a href=\"http://www.switchphase.net\" target=\"_blank\">Computer and I.T. solutions for small business</a></b><br><b><a href=\"http://www.laptoprepairdirect.com\" target=\"_blank\">Laptop Repair Direct</a></b>
switch is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 02:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

I don't understand why it isn't working, the floppy doesn't boot or anything i reset bios twice and nothing
Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

No it says AUTO for the detection and if i try and change it, it has allt hese numbers to enter /boggle
Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check the jumpers. Should be 1 Master and a Slave on the IDE channel. Or just a single Master.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

floppy drive(s) failure (40)
Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You probably connected the cable backwards to your motherboard.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

yup, now my boot disk is erroring, says to put a new one in yada yada ...god i'ma newb
Cameron is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://www.mirrors.org/archived_soft...1/boot98se.exe
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

Still doesn't work, says NON SYSTEM DISK

Am I donig something wrong? I just downloaded that straight to a floppy?
__________________

Cameron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.