trying to help my father with his pc, and I have ?'s - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2004, 05:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Default

did u try pressing enter .......and pay a notice to it ..does the no changes ...........if yes ...then just go on pressing enter and it will end ......
__________________

falcon_eye is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 05:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Default

then u try to reinstal ur windows with out formating ...it will get fixed up .....create a partation .....and make a back up and format ur pc...i think it want be stoped for a long time.....i use to face the prob before......until i dont format my pc ....
__________________

falcon_eye is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 05:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default

when i put the cd in it just sits there with the blue screen. nothing comes up and I cant seem to be able to get to any menus or options?
D
Dav536 is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 05:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Default

restart ur pc and run it from a bootable win 98 cd and make sure ur bios is setup 1st bootable device ....cd....
falcon_eye is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 05:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dav536
THanks thats what i thought. any suggs on getting to the files, since windows wont open??

Dave
you said you can get into safe mode, so you can backup your files.
with win 98 always be prepared to format and reinstall. other wise like said get win 2000.
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 05:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

u could put yer HD in another comp to copy the data
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 06:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default

I just was talking with my dad and he said to just clear it all off so he could start with a clean slate. What would be the best way of doing this??

Dave
Dav536 is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 06:12 PM   #18 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

u need a win98 bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com. put it on a floppydisk and boot yer pc with this floppy. You have too set yer BIOS to boot from the floppy.

once you are booting from the floppy you need to select "boot with CD"

then a few minutes later u get this:

C:/

type "format c:" THIS WILL ERASE ALL DATA ON THIS PARTITION
assuming that c: is your windows partition

then, type "setup" and windows will install

I would reccomend using windows2000, its more stable etc
u need the win2000 bootdisks from www.bootdisk.com

hope this helps
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 06:13 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dav536
I just was talking with my dad and he said to just clear it all off so he could start with a clean slate. What would be the best way of doing this??

Dave
you need a win 98 bootdisk,look in download section. busy right now, help later
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 06:50 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

wow, I would of said you dont have to format it. When ever you can't get into windows in normal mode but CAN get into windows safe mode, that is either a driver issue or a corrupted .dll loading in the startup menu. Either way, 1st thing I would of done is gone to safe mode, go into display properties, advanced, adapters, change, select one and choose standard PCI graphics adapter VGA and see if it boot up. Also, before doing that check DM to look for duplicates and/or splats. However, if he wants to format it thats upto him but I dont see the need for it.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.