Trying to format my HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2005, 12:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default Trying to format my HD

hey guys whats up. Im a old member i have not posted in along time but i just have a question. I formatted my drive using partition magic and now when i try to put in my windows xp disc, it comes up with a screen that says like.. there is no HD in system. Im trying to format my HD again. It also says to insert a bootable media on the selected bootable device. When i try to put in my windows xp disc.. nothing happens. It just says it again. Need help please. Thanks
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 01:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 39
Default Couple of things....

Be sure you have your CD-ROM set as your first boot device....that should get you booting off the CD again.

Next is the no HD found during Windows XP setup.....do you have a SATA, SCSI, or RAID HD setup that would require something other than a standard ATA driver for Windows? If so, be sure to hit the F6 key to load mass storage driver(s) during the very beginning of the XP setup. When it gets to that point in setup it'll prompt you to insert a floppy with the driver on it.....

Another issue could be the multiple CD/DVD drives you have, may wanna try the disk in the other drive......

Let me know if any of this helps!
__________________

mortified is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 01:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

well its not that... i cant even get to the windows xp setup. I can get into BIOS thats it. When i start up my computer... it goes to my motherboard logo and thats it... After that the screen pops up saying all this stuff. I set my cd-rom to my 1st boot device but thats it.. nothing happens. Same thing. I really need help on this. Thanks
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 01:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try with these XP bootdisks: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310994
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 02:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

nope, that did not help. Plus i dont have a floppy drive. I tried to burn it on a disc but that did not help. I need help with this please. Thanks.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 02:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

is there something liek that, but that has it so like.. i can run it on a cd-rom? I also have another question. Why isan't it that it does not boot from the windows xp cd?
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

hey guys sup. I got it fixed.. I took the floppy drive out of my Pentium 1 lol.. i DLED the discs and it works now. Thanks
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Good. Glad you fixed it
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.