Is it true? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2006, 02:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Default Is it true?

I read somewhere that if you install windows xp on a hard-drive and then transfer the hard drive it wont work, is this true?
__________________

__________________
Anyone in the uk wanna give me a job...Please
IanP is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 02:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

Hello,

You mean transfer the drive to another PC?

It does work, I've done it many times between my PCs.

...However, problems can arise when chipset drivers and hardware drivers that are installed on that specific hard drive cause a conflict because obviously, the hardware is no longer there in the new machine. You might then experience BSOD after POST and occasions where the system refuses to boot into Windows.

It's strongly not advised, because the particular copy of Windows will not have the required drivers, and or be configured to operate optimally in that machine (for example, it may have less RAM and a different GPU).
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 02:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Default

Yeah, i mean as if i installed windows xp on my hard-drive and then stuck it in another computer
__________________
Anyone in the uk wanna give me a job...Please
IanP is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 02:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I would advise against it. As stated if you dont have any like components then you will experience a BSOD after POST. Cause it will be looking for certain hardware and that to start up that isnt there.

This is espically bad if you install it on a Intel System and then try to transfer it to a AMD system.

If you have alot of like components and specs like RAM< CPU then it might work.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 02:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

you can do that, but if you get a blue screen, just run a windows repair which will install the needed HAL layer for the new systems hardware which causes the blue screen.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 02:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Default

Well i tried to har-drives in the machine to test it and i kept getting the blue screen of death, then i run chkdsk / r half way through it crashed!
__________________
Anyone in the uk wanna give me a job...Please
IanP is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 03:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

you have to do what i said, stick the hard drive in and run a windows repair so it puts in the HAL(hardware abstration layer) for your new hardware. check disk wont fix it, nothing will execpt a fresh install or a windows repair which works cuz i have done it many times for the systems at my job when i need to make images with different hard ware and i dont feel like installing every program on each platform.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 03:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Default

Ok, well i've got enought computers to fix at the mo GRrrrrrrr
__________________
Anyone in the uk wanna give me a job...Please
IanP is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 06:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Default

If i do go into the repair consol and repair it will any of the data be lost?
__________________
Anyone in the uk wanna give me a job...Please
IanP is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 06:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

You dont run the repair from the repair console..just act like you are doing a new install.. at one point it will scan your computer for previous versions of XP and will detect the current install and ask if you want to repair it. At that point you push "R" to run the repair process.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.