trouble moving video files - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2005, 07:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default trouble moving video files

Hello! I have an external harddrive and I am trying to move my downloaded movies to the Xternal but when I try this it will copy for awhile; depending on the size, and then say "cannot copy <file>: Invalid MS-Dos Command.
I have another Xternal, of better quality that I have done this with and had no problems, but now if I try to copy them to that one it says the same thing, also the same thing if I try to move from one Xternal to the other. This only happens with videos, movies, tv shows etc.,,,,

I am trying to get everything backed up as I think I might have a virus due to other problems I have been encountering. Could this be related to a known virus or something?
Thanx
__________________

spodadog is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 08:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

What OS? Is is USB or firewire?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 08:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default

I'm sorry. WinXp, And they are both usb, I have a firewire for one of them also but no where to plug it in to. I also forgot to say that I have no service packs and thought that might have something to do with it.
spodadog is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Bingo..........what is happening is that you need at least SP1 (I would downlad SP2) to run USB 2.0. You are getting a USB bandwidth transfer error. Install Sp2 and your problem will be solved!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 08:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Do you know where can I get it without going through Microsoft? I have a copy of XP, had the original but I lost it so I can't go to ms updates. I tried downloads.com but no go.
spodadog is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 11:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Try this:

http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=846
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 03:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Do I need to have SP1 first? I tried that other thing and it is letting me move my video files but no longer see's the one xternal drive, of course it is the one I am trying to move all the videos files too.
spodadog is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 03:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Move it to a different USB port and tell me what happens.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 10:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default

I installed everything, and it still does not see my Xternal hard drive. I have not been able to get it to see other different internal HD's. It also does not see my CD Burner, What The Hell Is Goin On? I did download what you said and am getting ready to re-boot my p.c.
spodadog is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 10:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Thats a common problem with an easy fix usually


1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
3. Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/System/CurrentControlSet/Control/Class/{4d36e965-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
4. On the File menu, click Export.
5. In the File name box, type savedkey, and then click Save.
6. Click the REG_MULTI_SZ data type UpperFilters, and then click Delete on the Edit menu. When you are prompted to confirm the deletion, click Yes.

Note If this data type is missing, go to Method 2.
7. Click the REG_MULTI_SZ data type LowerFilters, and then click Delete on the Edit menu. When you are prompted to confirm the deletion, click Yes.
8. Quit Registry Editor, and then restart the computer.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.