Trouble with installing WinXP Pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2006, 03:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 30
Default Trouble with installing WinXP Pro

Ok, I need help.

I've recently decided to reformat the hard drive on my computer.
I'm currently running XP home, but have acquired XP pro and want to install it.

I put in the XP pro install disk and let it auto restart my comp. It tries to boot from the disk. It goes to the blue screen and says:
-hit F6 to install any third party RAID or SCSI controllers
-hit F2 to begin WIndows Automatic Recovery

after it scrolls through those, it begins to pull files from the CD. But a few seconds later this error screen comes up.

So I restart my comp and check for viruses.. none. I then do the
chkdsk /f thing.

The error message returned:

The type of file sytem is NTFS. Cannot lock current drive
CHKDSK cannot run because the volume is in use by another process. Would you like to schedule this volume to be checked the next time the system restarts? (Y/N)

I picked yes and it did nothing after i restarted my comp.


The reason I am reformatting is to just clean a lot of junk off of the drive. There is no problem with it that I can tell.

So, what am I looking at here? Is the drive corrupt?

Help please and thanks
__________________

houndofspace is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

When you reinstall XP, make sure during the setup (while you're still at the blue text screens) that you delete your current partition and re-create a new one. Once you've done that, do the full format (rather than quick).

Before beginning, make sure your BIOS settings are correct - change the option for 'Plug n' Play OS' to NO.

If the issue continues, remove any sound cards, modems or other extra devices. Once you've installed Windows XP, add the devices back one at a time.

If you think there maybe an issue with the hdd, go to the manufacturers website and download the diagnostics app to test it out (usually under support > downloads).

Good luck.
__________________

htcs is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 04:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

according to microsoft support site, there could be few reasons
1) driver issue , you might need to press F6 and use the mobo sata driver floppy (but if you didnt do that in previous times you reinstalled or alredy did it than thats probably not the issue)
2) filesystem curruption
3) boot virus

lets assume its 2/3 , load the recovery console read here how http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;307654 and do chkdsk , if that wont help then youll have to repartition that hard drive (means youll have to delete all of its partitions and recreate,but if you have only 1 hard drive then youll likely lose alot of important data so if you need to backup some data before doing so use ubcd4win or reatogo and burn the data to cd/dvd media)
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 04:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

The HDD could be protected
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 08:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 30
Default

Ok. So I'm still getting the blue screen error form before.
Also getting the same error when I try to run the recovery console.

Should i just repartition my hard drive? I've got everything I need backed up.

If so, is there any one easy way to do it?

Thanks again
houndofspace is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 08:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

according to this MS page bout that error message. repartitioning will be the idle thing to do , two easy ways
1) use a third party partition manager like acronis disk director/paragon partition manager/partition magic
2) download the diagnostic software from your hard drive manufacturer site and zero fill it (will completly erase it) and then just boot the xp cd and create the partition/s from there
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 09:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

use powermax cd.iso in my signature. it will wipe bootsector and clean that other junk on the quick erase option
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 09:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

but will powermax work for him if his hard drive aint a maxtor thats the question , its better to play it safe and use the manufacturer program
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 09:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

If you have more than one stick of memory, take one out.

Also, look into a BIOS upgrade for your motherboard, downloadable via the manufacturer's website.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 09:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
but will powermax work for him if his hard drive aint a maxtor thats the question , its better to play it safe and use the manufacturer program
it will only test a maxtor, but it will delete and everything (it will test, it then)
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.