Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2008, 02:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

Do you have 32-bit or 64-bit edition? We don't even know the specs... then how can we help you?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 03:14 PM   #12 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

This is a double thread look at the other one guys we already asked him about it.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 07:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by StoolKitten View Post
indeed, 32bit os, however 2.75??? that hardly seems like the maximum.
Please read my Index thread. Ihave a topic in there.

Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)

It explain's why 32 Bit will not recognize anything over 3.2GB of RAM. Since you say it will only recognize 2.75 i am guessing you have a SLi config with a dual 8800 card.

So guess what? You have 8GB of RAM for nothing.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 10:08 PM   #14 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Please read my Index thread. Ihave a topic in there.

Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)

It explain's why 32 Bit will not recognize anything over 3.2GB of RAM. Since you say it will only recognize 2.75 i am guessing you have a SLi config with a dual 8800 card.

So guess what? You have 8GB of RAM for nothing.
Well he never told us if he actually has the 32-Bit yet.

And did you merge the two threads together or something Mak? Or am I just going crazy and thought there were two threads?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 10:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

Yes he did Ste. Post number 7. I quoted it. Trotter combined them.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 12:38 AM   #16 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

Ah I see okay. And I'm not Ste
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 12:39 AM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

My bad cvb. The sig looks close to his. I am having jsut a bad memory day it seems. xD
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 01:00 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

When Vista first came out, MS was providing the 64-bit for free to anybody who had a 32-bit license. Not sure if they still are, but it bugs me that so many people buy insane systems with SLI and 4+ GB of RAM and stick with a 32-bit OS, be it Vista 32 or XP.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows OS that will recognize more than 6GB of Ram jmarple Microsoft Windows and Software 10 03-27-2008 08:24 AM
Go with vista 64 bit, or go with xp home av8706 System Upgrades 11 12-08-2007 10:24 PM
No More Vista Recuded Functionality Mode. Harper Microsoft Windows and Software 7 12-06-2007 09:53 AM
Vista -> XP pc_boy Microsoft Windows and Software 47 10-08-2007 10:07 PM
Trouble with Vista/ Sli? clendn PC Gaming 0 08-26-2007 01:17 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.