Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2008, 12:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default

right now it only registers 2.75 out of my 8 total GBs, what in the world gives?? ive tried to fool around with the device drivers but nadda...anyone care to explain , offer any solutions??

so for whatever reaons vista is only registering 2.75gbs out of my total 8gbs of ram, ive tried fooling around with the device drivers but to no avail...anyone care to explain or offer any solution? thanks.
__________________

StoolKitten is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 12:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

moved
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 12:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

Do you have a the 32bit os or the 64bit os?
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 12:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

If its 32bit it cant register more than 3.5ish.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 12:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
If its 32bit it cant register more than 3.5ish.
Including video card RAM I believe.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 01:54 PM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

Wow 8GB of RAM. Must be running 5 instances of 3DS Max for that! Most likely another 32-Bit OS problem.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 02:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

indeed, 32bit os, however 2.75??? that hardly seems like the maximum.
StoolKitten is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 02:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

Is it up to date? SP1 and all other updates installed? BIOS Flashed?
Ste is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 02:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

Also please state system specs. As stated above some may be allocated to video and other stuff.
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 02:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default Re: Trouble getting vista to recognize all of my RAM

It will unfortunately never see 8 gigs of RAM
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows OS that will recognize more than 6GB of Ram jmarple Microsoft Windows and Software 10 03-27-2008 08:24 AM
Go with vista 64 bit, or go with xp home av8706 System Upgrades 11 12-08-2007 10:24 PM
No More Vista Recuded Functionality Mode. Harper Microsoft Windows and Software 7 12-06-2007 09:53 AM
Vista -> XP pc_boy Microsoft Windows and Software 47 10-08-2007 10:07 PM
Trouble with Vista/ Sli? clendn PC Gaming 0 08-26-2007 01:17 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.