Trillian Disconnect - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2006, 01:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default Trillian Disconnect

i have trillian Pro and any time some one responds to me it disconnects me then moments later reconnects me however the internet is still active because i can visit sites and the whole connection doesnt cut out it just says you have been disconnected and then it reconnects. this happens anytime some one new messages me to for example if a new friend signs on and messages me it will disconnect me and if another one after that signs on and messages me it will disconnect me again. any ideas.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Are you connected to a router? if so, does it do this on another computer with different spec? How about testing rather it's your computer or the router by connecting directly to your (xDSL, Cable) modem.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 01:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

i got trillian(basic) and never had that prob...only thing i can sugest is to reinstall trillian pro and reenter all ur crap and see how that does
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 02:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bmxfreakrider
i got trillian(basic) and never had that prob...only thing i can sugest is to reinstall trillian pro and reenter all ur crap and see how that does
yup done that even after a format it still disconnects and i will go ahead and try it on another computer to see thanx. ill let you know.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 03:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

k guys thanx for your help i found out what was wrong i installed plain trillian pro and found it didnt disconnect then installed my trillian pro folder that i had backed up with my settings and that is what is causing the problem so thanx.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.