Tried to Reinstall XP and got these errors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2005, 07:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to breathofvitalit Send a message via Yahoo to breathofvitalit
Default Tried to Reinstall XP and got these errors

mwmdmsp.dll
mikedrv.sys
riodrv.sys
safrconW.chm
spnike.dll
sprio600.dll
sprio800.dll
streamci.dll
tsbvcap.sys
tsbyuv.dll
usbcamd2.sys
wowfax.dll
wowfaxui.dll
article.chm
paqsp.dll
pro_seg4.swf
usrdpa.dll
usrmlnka.exe
usrprbda.exe
usrrtosa.dll
usrsdpia.dll
usrshuta.exe
usrsupia.dll

the hubby quit writing them down after that.. are these things important or can we go on with out them? and why does the system continue to crash? it just restarts on us.

The thing that started it all in the first place is that we bought new ram and installed it ourselves.. we know.. from checking that the ram is compatible and works with the computer.. we can't tell if hte ram is bad or not..

computer guy said to take the ram out and see if the problems persist.. which.. we did and they haven't.. so that tells me the ram is probably bad..

BUT.. what happens if we test the ram.. it says it's good.. but the problems persist.. do I need these drivers? and what are they for? Am I asking too many questions.. hehe?

Any input would be good.. I'm willing to do research.
__________________

breathofvitalit is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 07:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Windows is corrupted. Put in your XP cd and go to the BIOS and make the first bootable drive the CDrom where the Windows cd is loacted (you can just switch it back after windows is repaired). Enter setup and select a repair of windows. You will need to reinstall drivers for some of your hardware so make sure those installation CD's are available too. Let me know what the result is (dangling participle notwihtstanding!).
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 07:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to breathofvitalit Send a message via Yahoo to breathofvitalit
Default

hubby says that is what he usually does.. but with the new ram.. it wouldnt work.. so does that mean the ram is bad?
breathofvitalit is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 08:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Yep. Take the memory back and get a replacement stick. You can go to the trouble of using memtest86 but it will be easier to RMA the bad stick. http://www.memtest86.com/

Personally, I'd just get a replacement!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 08:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do both sticks look the same?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 08:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

sometime two different ram sticks just don't like each other. I had this exact problem on a couple of computers. I usually leave the highest value in and buy that exact same ram as that one..

is your ram ddr2100, 2700, 3200 or sdram pc133 or pc100?
try setting your bios to the defaults and see if that fixes the ram timings. sometime that fixes the problem
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 09:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to breathofvitalit Send a message via Yahoo to breathofvitalit
Default

They aren't exactly the same, but size wise they are and I'm told that they are the same type as ram.. we looked at the numbers and they match too.

The ram is ddr400.. the hubby knows how to get into the bios but does not know how to reset the timing. I'm hoping the ram will work, i purchased it and had it shipped... i absolutely trust the company... but dont want to wait weeks to get things worked out.
breathofvitalit is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 10:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

2 ways to go with this

take your original stick out put the other one in, then run it. it should run fine. if it don't it's probably bad

or just load the fail safe defaults. I've had mobo's that didn't reset the ram timings when you added the ram. setting the bios to the fail safe defaults will usually ciorrect the problem.

do you run it in single channel or dual channel mode?

I just had this problem 2 weeks ago with a computer that i was selling. I added a 512 stick with the 256 one. windows wouldn't act right, I couldn't reinstall windows either as it couldn't read the cd properly. I finally left the 512 one in (the new one) after a lot of troubleshooting, I reinstall windows and all was fine
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 02:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by breathofvitalit
They aren't exactly the same, but size wise they are and I'm told that they are the same type as ram.. we looked at the numbers and they match too.

The ram is ddr400.. the hubby knows how to get into the bios but does not know how to reset the timing. I'm hoping the ram will work, i purchased it and had it shipped... i absolutely trust the company... but dont want to wait weeks to get things worked out.

what company did you order it from?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.