Trasfering Data from old to new - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2005, 12:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
boo
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 325
Default Trasfering Data from old to new

Ok i had some files send the the new PC but of corse they didn't get them all

i really don't wanna drive all the way down there to get the old files put back on the new one

Now the reason i got a new PC is because of a blue screen that popups before start... in which i can't get to the desktop

how would i go about on sending some more files from the old PC to the New one?

Old PC = Windows 2000 *with a bad blue screen error*

New = Window XP

thanks

boo
__________________

__________________
` bo0
Signature
boo is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 12:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

The easiest thing that comes to mind is Symantec Ghost. Though that isn't free and I'm sure you want a free software.

If you can transfer files the conventional way try booting in safemode.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 12:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
boo
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 325
Default

ok how would i go about the "conventional" way lol

and i've tryed booting old PC in safemode but it doesn't help same blue screen * i think i have anyway i might could try again if i have to *
__________________
` bo0
Signature
boo is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 01:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Hm well if you can't get in with safemode can you try your system recovery disc or your install disc. You should run a reapair and see if you can get the files.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 01:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
boo
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 325
Default

is there away to get the files without going tru it?

i have a laptop handy if that does any good :P
__________________
` bo0
Signature
boo is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 01:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Not that I know of (you must boot into windows to get files through a network.... Wait do you have DOS?



==================================
In repsonce to the question below instead of making another post saying I don't know.

DOS is a old OS from Microsoft and it came with ME down I think but it doesn't come with 2K-Vista. I'm sorry I'm out of ideas perhaps another can help you.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 01:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
boo
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 325
Default

what the windows 2000?

im sure it doesn't... but doesn't all PC's have DOS?

*n00b question :P*
__________________
` bo0
Signature
boo is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 01:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

boot with a Knoppix LiveCD and backup your files to cd's(assuming you have a cd-r on that pc) or email them through Knoppix. do a google search on it and see wha it's all about. i think it's the best way
__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 02:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

That may work but some people have +30 gigs of files. He may be right though boot to linux using a live CD then you will be albe to transfer files by network.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 02:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
boo
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 325
Default

so in other words

burn it to CD pop the CD in the old PC and it will run at boot?

or do i need to hit somthing?

and i have 56k so i'd rather brun it to CD

thanks for help
__________________

__________________
` bo0
Signature
boo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.