Transferring Windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2003, 09:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Question Transferring Windows

I am getting a new HDD and wondering if there is anything special i need to do to transfer windows XP from my old HDD to my new one. I will be putting the two HDD in the same computer, old as master for bootup and new as slave until i can transfer all of my files. Im not sure if its a simple drag and drop like the rest of my files or if there is something else i need to do.
__________________

ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 12-09-2003, 11:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default

You can use a mirroring program or the like to transfer the OS onto your new HDD. If both HDD are the same or near similar you can set them up In a RAID.
__________________

Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Old 12-09-2003, 11:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

what is a raid and how can i tell if they are the same. They are both maxtor if that makes a difference.
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 12-09-2003, 01:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default

RAID stands for Redundant Array of Independant Disks. Tell if they are the same, if the are both IDE drives or both ATA drives, IDe usually doesnt work on RAID. IF they both maxtor, raid should work with them.
Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Old 12-09-2003, 08:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

IDE and ATA are two different names for, basically, the same thing...
Cherubimon was on the right track with the first suggestion. There is a great imaging application out there from Symantec called Ghost. It is very easy to setup. You will be able to transfer your original OS, files and everything else on the old drive (master) to your new one (slave). A RAID1 configuration is a little more difficult to setup and I am assuming that you don't even have a RAID controller on your motherboard. Don't worry about RAID...too confusing for the level of operation your are trying to accomplish.
As long as you have both drives in, Ghost will allow to transfer all contents from one to another.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 06:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Default

I just replaced a maxtor with a maxtor.
The NEW Maxtor HD's come with a instalation cd which will lead you through the steps to copy the old to the new.

It's as easy as one, two, three!

I hadn't done it before so I ghosted the old drive first.

Good practice as I hadn't done that before either.......

But, as it turned out, I didn't have to do it......
Vdubya is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 12:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikesgroovin
IDE and ATA are two different names for, basically, the same thing...
Cherubimon was on the right track with the first suggestion. There is a great imaging application out there from Symantec called Ghost. It is very easy to setup. You will be able to transfer your original OS, files and everything else on the old drive (master) to your new one (slave). A RAID1 configuration is a little more difficult to setup and I am assuming that you don't even have a RAID controller on your motherboard. Don't worry about RAID...too confusing for the level of operation your are trying to accomplish.
As long as you have both drives in, Ghost will allow to transfer all contents from one to another.

-Michael
So you mean to tell me that I can have two hard drives on the same cable/controller without a RAID setup?
Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 04:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yes.
You can have up to two IDE devices on the same controller, using a standard dual ported IDE cable. Up to 4 devices if you have two controllers. The setup ends up being:
Primary Controller - Master
Primary Controller - Slave
Secondary Controller - Master
Secondary Controller - Slave
This is typical for any motherboard these days. RAID is totally different. You have a second set of RAID controllers that will act as the the first level of RAID. So if a board has integrated RAID functionality you will see a total of 4 IDE controllers on the board. You will also have a Floppy controller for a total of 5 controllers.
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.