transfering data from old hd to new - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2004, 03:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default transfering data from old hd to new

I want to get a new hd and use the one i have now as a secondary. The question I have is can I just straight copy everything I have on the current hd to the new one (once formatted and all), take out the current one and the comp will run just fine? I really don't want to have to go thru a fresh install of the OS and lose boocoo software that I probably won't be able to re-aquire again.
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default Re: transfering data from old hd to new

Quote:
Originally posted by jaknlisa619
I want to get a new hd and use the one i have now as a secondary. The question I have is can I just straight copy everything I have on the current hd to the new one (once formatted and all), take out the current one and the comp will run just fine? I really don't want to have to go thru a fresh install of the OS and lose boocoo software that I probably won't be able to re-aquire again.
No, you can't just copy your OS system files over to the new HDD. In order for your new HDD to boot up to the OS, the boot sector needs the necessary information in order to know where to locate your OS files.

You need to use a tool like Norton Ghost; Drive Image or similar appc. in order to make a perfect clone onto the new HDD.

Once you've cloned it, make sure you have the correct jumper settings when installing the hdd.

EDIT: good god my grammar was p*ss poor... i've cleared it for ya a bit. Hope i didnt' confuse you too much.
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 05:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

is there a freeware program to do this?
jaksback is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 05:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jaknlisa619
is there a freeware program to do this?
If you do a google search, i wouldn't doubt you might find some. However, I wouldn't trust any of my personal data to some freeware utiliyt that migth or might not work 100%.

Bottom line is that I wouldnt' risking losing any of my personal data - I'd definitely spring for the $40 bucks (or whatever it is) and ensure your data/OS is moved safely.

Norton Ghost is well known, but certain Acronis True Image and Drive image are all good as well. With all the good things i've heard about True Image, that will be my next software to purchase.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 05:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

Quote:
AFAIK, you cant clone a w2k pc. You'll get a BSOD on boot stating inaccessible boot device. I think it has something to do with a HD id.
http://www.tech-heaven.com/forum/sho...threadid=21105
got this from another post. is this true?
jaksback is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 05:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Install your new HDD and then install OS on it. Once done, you can install the other HDD and copy over any files you want (non-OS). This way, you won't lose any software that you can't re-aquire. Note that this will not work on installed programs but on files only.
You may also try this but I'm not sure if it will work 100 %. Do a ghost of your old HDD, then install your new HDD and remove the old one. Copy your ghost on your new HDD. You may have to repair/reinstall OS. Again, not sure if this will work but it may be worth a try.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 06:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

yeah, its the installed software that i don't want to lose. i have antivirus/firewall and the best popup blocker that i have ever seen that i have a subscription for that i don't recall how i got.

i have everything tweaked just to the way i want it and god forbid having to go thru with all that work again to get it running just right.
jaksback is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 04:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zerozero
Install your new HDD and then install OS on it. Once done, you can install the other HDD and copy over any files you want (non-OS). This way, you won't lose any software that you can't re-aquire.
ZeroZero, that's not the way it works. Jack, if you do a fresh install of say W2K for example, you will need to REINSTALL those applications you want back. You can't simply copy your programs directory over to the new hdd and hope they're gonna work. Any worthwhile program will make vital changes to the registry during the installation process.

You cannot just simply copy the OS files onto a new HDD exactly for the reason i stated in my previous posting.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 08:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

well, i knew that the programs had to be re-installed cuz of the registry....i was just hoping that the whole HD (not just the OS)could be just straight copied over to the new one, take the old one out and the new one would work.....darn, oh well....guess thats the draw back of getting a new HD.....
jaksback is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 08:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jaknlisa619
.....darn, oh well....guess thats the draw back of getting a new HD.....
That's exactly why software vendors have created backup utilities like Norton Ghost to make that migration much easier!

You may not want to spend that extra $40-50 for the software, but it's wise investment in the long run. It's a good thing to make an image of your hdd in case of a hdd failure or to make a back up of any personal data you dont' want to risk losing.
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.