Toshiba Laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2005, 04:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 144
Default Toshiba Laptop

Hi,

Ive got a toshiba laptop Equim. I wish to restore it back to factory settings. but dont have any of the disks.

Is this still possible?

thanks
__________________

stuaz is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Do you care about the data? If you use those disks, you will loose everything.

Call toshiba. I betcha they would ship you the cd's.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 144
Default

I dont care bout data no.

ive had bad expereice with them...so foneing them would be LAST resort
stuaz is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Buy a copy of XP and reload the O/S. Then you will need drivers so I hope you have another PC so you can download them and burn them onto a CD so you can install them. The CD's from toshiba come with all that already.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 144
Default

yeah i got the drivers one


man i really have to buy a copy of XP...maybe i will give toshiba a call
stuaz is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Just be easy on the indian when he picks up the phone
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 144
Default

i think its japan they send me now..loll
stuaz is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 01:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 144
Default

Ive manager to aquire a win xp cd//but when i boot from it it descides to get half-way through the insttalation then the screen goes blank...but it dosent turn off!!!??!!?

Any ideas
stuaz is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

if you hit the space bar, does it come back up?
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 144
Default

haven tried that...hold i will
__________________

stuaz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.