Toolbar - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2006, 08:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Toolbar

I know its not a huge problem but it is getting very annoying.

I am running XP home with IE v6.0.2900.2180 SP2.

My problem is that every time I change my IE toolbar to how I want it ......Address bar/Robo form toolbar/usual < > buttons/history/stop/home/refresh.

I set this all up and lock the tool bar from the view/toolbar menu.
All is well sometime for a couple of days sometimes only a couple of hours then the tool bar appears all over the place the address bar and robo form bar are gone or moved nearley off the page. So I have to go through the whole process again.

Any ideas please.

Thanks
__________________

watchout58 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 08:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Check for spyware n viruses
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 08:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Already have done I have used adaware, spyware blaster, spybot and agv virus scanner. Nothing out of the ordinary has been reported from any of them.
watchout58 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 05:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

do any other people use your computer? maybe they changed it.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can u post a screen shot of a before and after?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 11:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

i have sorted it out thx.
watchout58 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 02:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by watchout58
i have sorted it out thx.
Can you pls explain how you did it for the benefit of everyone who follow this thread. Thx
Dash is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 07:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

yep sure I found this


OKB-107: Resolving problems with the IE toolbars being out of sync
Internet Explorer stores some toolbar data in a cache that can sometimes get out of sync with the registered toolbars. By deleting a key in your Windows registry, you can clear your IE toolbar cache. IE will reset the cache the next time you launch it.

Close all your browser windows.
Open the Windows registry editor by going to Start > Run and typing "regedit".
In the folder tree on the left side, navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser\
On the right side, select ITBarLayout and delete it.
Launch a browser window and see if that fixed the problem.
Some toolbars may no longer by visible but you can redisplay them using View > Toolbars. The toolbar positioning may have changed as well. To reposition them, make sure that the "Lock the Toolbars" option in the View > Toolbars menu is unchecked, reposition the toolbars as desired, then check the aforementioned "Lock the Toolbars" option to save the new positions. The check marks in the View > Toolbars menu should now appear correctly only beside the toolbars that are displayed.

WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you could cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Onfolio strongly advises users to backup their registry before making any changes. Here is a link to a Microsoft site outlining registry backup techniques: http://support.microsoft.com/default...;256986#Topic2

Seems to work for me.
watchout58 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 10:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Thx for the update
Cheer!
__________________

Dash is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.