Is it time to use Vista yet? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2007, 04:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default Is it time to use Vista yet?

Is Vista still being a piece of **** in some areas or is it turning out to be a really nice OS?

One thing that I've heard about Vista that I don't particularly like is that Vista evidently tracks everything you've ever done somewhere and you can't delete the history. Is this true?
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 06:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Default Re: Is it time to use Vista yet?

The only reason I'm running Vista is that it came pre-loaded with my PC. In all honesty the average user doesn't need to upgrade to vista. The new features are nice but not worth the money for it, however Vista does have better administrative tools and probably be adapted by businesses more willingly if you work in an office expect an upgrade soon (pure speculation and my opionion).

I have not heard anything about vista recording everything I do on my PC.
__________________

Evolution556 is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 08:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: Is it time to use Vista yet?

Just stick with xp for now. vista later.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 08:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Is it time to use Vista yet?

when sp1 comes out, maybe even sp2
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 05:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default Re: Is it time to use Vista yet?

Agreed, SP1/SP2.

The only compelling reason to switch to vista is dx10 gaming... Hmmm, let me see, How many dx10 games are there at the moment?...

I rest my case.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 08:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Is it time to use Vista yet?

I still stand by my decision to switch. I have not had to install a firewall nor a anti-viurs. I have run several spyware sweeps and come up with nothing.

So people who complain aobut security have no reason to ***** when Vista is out there and more secure.

The gamin changes this month with the release of Halo 2. Fully DX10 and Vista only. Vista is NOT as bad as everyone says it is here. There are plenty of other sites where the majority of the members have no issue with it. It seems that only here is where the majority are against in my experience.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 11:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Is it time to use Vista yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
I still stand by my decision to switch. I have not had to install a firewall nor a anti-viurs. I have run several spyware sweeps and come up with nothing.

So people who complain aobut security have no reason to ***** when Vista is out there and more secure.

The gamin changes this month with the release of Halo 2. Fully DX10 and Vista only. Vista is NOT as bad as everyone says it is here. There are plenty of other sites where the majority of the members have no issue with it. It seems that only here is where the majority are against in my experience.

I agree. I have Vista installed on all desktop PCs at home, on my laptop and my bro's macbook, and certainly no complaints.

But there's no reason for urgency to switch to Vista, however. XP is alright.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 12:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Is it time to use Vista yet?

Don't go to Vista yet. Period.

My parents just bought a Dell Dimension with Vista Home Premium, and although the interface is awesome, the core OS is buggy. Many games crash regularly, and some applications fail to launch after installation. Jedi Academy installs and plays, but once you close it, it will not open back up unless you open it from the autorun menu. Speaking of autorun, any time you insert a CD, open a network place, or try to copy files, it will ANNOYINGLY darken screen and ask you "Do you wish to allow <program> to perform <action>?" NO DUH! OF COURSE! Why did I drag the files and say Copy in the first place? Vista is just stupid, and until they fix the bugs, stick with good ol' XP.

...Or use Ubuntu Linux, but that's up to you
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 12:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Is it time to use Vista yet?

Woot @ SP2.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista speech recognition mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 07-27-2007 09:57 AM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
WinXP Pro 32bit or 64 bit? ZeeLex Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-07-2007 03:12 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM
upgrade to vista j3wcl@w Microsoft Windows and Software 23 03-30-2007 01:27 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.