Thought something was wrong.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2005, 08:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Thought something was wrong..

The profile button is missing on all posts, looked at my other pc, its there, hummmm...
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 08:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default

What exactly are you asking?
__________________

motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 09:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

See where it says Profile, Send PM, Search, Buddy? Well I'm missing the profile button, not really that big of a deal but just want to now how to fix it. And there is no empty space to where it should be, looks like nothing is missing, but there is.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 09:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

try clearing out your offlines & cookies.
Then log out and log back in.
If you are accessing this site via favorite, delete it and create a new one when you log back in.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 09:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Tried that...nogo
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 03:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

try a different browser
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 03:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

I've had the same problem today, it's usually there. I'm using Opera 7.54u2, I havn't tried IE as I tend to only use that for Windows Update.
__________________

tribalsun is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.