Things are wrong - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2005, 11:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to everton
Default Things are wrong

When i attepmt to boot up my computer its give me this error:

Couldn't open drive multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)
NTLDR: Couldn't open drive multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)

then when i try to run the windows startup disk it gives me this error:

File \i386\ntkrnlmp.exe couldn't be loaded
The error code is 7
Setup cannot contine. Press any key to contiue.

But now just as i went to verify the files name it booted up. But does that error have any indication of what was wrong? or was it just an error tell me that my disk was unreadable or something.
Im going to try and run disk check or some program like that in the start up menu but if anyone knows what i need to do please tell me.-still cant boot up widows xp-

help please!
__________________

everton is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Is your machine a Dell? If so at the BIOS screen press alt + ctrl + d. This will run Hard Drive diagnostics on your Hard Drive. It sounds as though you may have a faulty drive.
__________________

__________________
Windows Vista Ultimate
Koolance Case
ASUS PCDL Motherboard
Dual Thermaltake Aquarius III
Dual Xeons 3.06 oc\'d to 3.38
2GB Kingston Hyper X
2 120gb HDD
geforce 5200 256
Dual Monitors
Dual DVD burners
pinkfloyd2005 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Can you do a restore? Have you turned on SMART?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to everton
Default

Its not a Dell, its a custom computer i got from ibuypower.

Is there anything i can do without the XP starup disk? It dosent boot up all of the time and i get the error i showed above.
everton is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Have you tried fixboot and fixmbr from the rescue console?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

try checking the cable conections especialy between mobo and HDD- just a suggestion.

btw the 386 remindes me of the old 80386 CPU- obviously this has nothing to do with it.sry
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

I would go to the hard drive manufacturers website and download a utility to check the disk. Also, you may want to put an xp cd in the drive boot to it and go into the recovery console. Do a chkdsk /r and this should help if you have bad sectors on your Hard Drive.
__________________
Windows Vista Ultimate
Koolance Case
ASUS PCDL Motherboard
Dual Thermaltake Aquarius III
Dual Xeons 3.06 oc\'d to 3.38
2GB Kingston Hyper X
2 120gb HDD
geforce 5200 256
Dual Monitors
Dual DVD burners
pinkfloyd2005 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to everton
Default

how do i get to the rescue console? If its on the xp recovery disk i cant get it to boot u it keeps giveing me the error code 7 at the same file
everton is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Make sure in the BIOS you are able to boot from CD. From there it is easy to find the recovery console.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to everton
Default

i have the BIOS configured to boot from the cd but when i try to i still get this error:

Ntkrnlmp.exe Could Not Be Loaded Error Code 7
__________________

everton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.