Is there a way i can make my PC Find my Lite-ON Drive when booting up ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2006, 04:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Unhappy Is there a way i can make my PC Find my Lite-ON Drive when booting up ?

hi , is there a way where i can make my Computer search my Lite-on combo drive because i have to go into Control Panel and Add Hardware wizard to get my Lite-on combo drive up i have put all the leads in the right position... i even took the pc to PC World thats in the United Kingdom and asked them why do i have to keep searching for my Lite-on combo drive everytime i restart the pc and they didnt even know either.... its ever since i installed that Pioneer DVD-RW Drive ( It can do everything )... so is there a way i can set my pc to Scan for new CD-Rom drives ???

please help.... Thanks for reading
__________________

__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 10:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Try switching the drives. Put the Pioneer as teh MAster and the Lite On as slave. Maybe that will help. That sll i can think of. If that dont work something is fecked with you XP install and you should try a repair install.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 03:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

yes i did a Windows Repair but still didnt make no different but now theres something definetly wrong my PF seems to be quite high at 700M/1877M and all i have running are 30 Processes why is this
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 07:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

try a firmware update....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 05:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

Yeh i done a firmware update now its called LITE-ON COMBO SOHC-5232K, and it was LITE-ON COMBO SOHC-4832K, after i done the update it still doesnt appear in my computer when restarting the pc... hope this helps
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.