is there a peice of software that... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2006, 09:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 68
Default is there a peice of software that...

is there a peice of software that can allow me to log on to all the computers in one class room at my network, im fed up with having to go to every computer and key in the user name and password for 30 computers. I am one of the administrators so the security is not an issue.
__________________

wycherley is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 09:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

why do you need to log in to so many for?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 09:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 68
Default

for installing software on to each machine, i cant create a package and send it to the computers so i have to log on to each one and install it from my profile.
wycherley is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 10:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

are these software updates? how often you going to be installing these programs?
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 10:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 68
Default

it can be or it can be new software that needs installing, theres no set time period its just a peice of software that would be handy for me to have on the network for general maintance over the year or maby longer.
wycherley is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 12:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

A couple things...

Have you considered SMS and WSUS? These are what these are for, but there is some cost and overhead involved...

What scripting languages are you familar with? Do you know perl?

with some tweaking, a perl ProcFarm Script can remotly run installs for any application, given that the installer is either on the machine or a batch file to call the install is. I do this from time to time when we don't want SMS to show what's happening. It rides on WMI. You can also do uninstall and a lot more with it.

anyway, Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 11:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to Biohazard_2.0
Default

Yea if you knew any programming languages it would help
Post any and all of them that you know, that way we can help you out
__________________
\"I am a computer genius, if you dont like me gigabyte me.\" Taylor Lasch 10-24-05
Biohazard_2.0 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 01:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

SMS 2003 will do it all and more. Get it, learn it, love it
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 07:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I was tryin to find the script we use to install symantec on our machines.....
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 05:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Just for reference... here is the code that I use for doing software loads remotly... This uses Perl and WMI, so if you don't have the software (Perl) or the rights for it, it won't work...

WMI.pl
Code:
 
use Win32::OLE qw( in );
use Win32::OLE::Variant;

$Machine = shift @ARGV;
$Machine=~s/\\//g;


$CLASS = "WinMgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!//$Machine";

$WMI = Win32::OLE->GetObject( $CLASS ) || die "Couldn't get WMI Interface.\n";

$Process = $WMI->Get( "Win32_Process" ) || die "Couldn't create Win32 process.\n";

$vPid = Variant( VT_I4 | VT_BYREF, 0 );

if(0==$Process->Create(join(" ",@ARGV),undef,undef,$vPid)){
    print "Process successfully created with PID $vPid\n";
}else{
    print "Failed to create process.\n";
}
THis will run anything on a machine. all you need to do is pass it a machine name and something to run. For us, this is bundled into another script which calls this. The parent script works over a list of computer names from the domain and passes each one a command to run. Take MS office... for the example, the installer logic is in the directory \\server\path$\Folder1\pro11.msi This is for machine Tester1

This is what the script would be passed:

wrun.pl Tester1 "msiexec.exe /i \\server\path$\folder1\pro11.msi TRANSFORMS=\\server\path$\folder1\pro11.MST /qn"

That would run the installer silently on the remote machine without any problem...

Good luck to you
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.