is there anyway to make internet images have better quality? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2005, 09:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go to start, run, type dxdiag, ok. let it run and see what info it gives you
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 10:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default



take a screen shot of this image to take a screen shot hit Print Screen on your keyboard commonly found near the upper right hand side. Then go in paint and copy the image save it to a file. Once saved to a file please use image shack or photobucket to rehost the image.


**Correct me if I'm wrong this should show degraded quality from his screen/setup correct**
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 12:21 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Default

I did the run dxdiag thing, and i went to display -
driver-ialmrnt5.dll and then a other information




its wierd, when ever I copy a image and paste it in "Paint" the quality goes down.
Frazy is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 12:44 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

colour depth doesn't make an image pixelated, granted it looks crap but not pixelated with a low colour depth. sure you're not running at like 640x480 pixels?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 11:48 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Default

could the images be formated to bitmap when there supposed to be jpg, hence the quality difference?
Frazy is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 01:38 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

open the image in something else. Use word or powerpoint, or even MS picture viewer. See if that makes a difference. Paint is not the best program for viewing files.

The BMP and JPG formats are different. if you change the name from .jpg to .bmp it shouldn't open as the compression algarithims are different.

do they look fine in your browser?

Just remembered something... Reinstall your display drivers. Get them from Intel and reinstall them. This corrected a problem I saw last week.
Inaris is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 03:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Default

the whole problem is my browser, only on the internet the images look bad,
__________________

Frazy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.