is there anyway to make internet images have better quality? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2005, 07:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Default is there anyway to make internet images have better quality?

when ever im using my libarary computer (it has a crt monitor)
the images look normal, but at home (I have a lcd monitor) the image quality is really poor? is there something wrong with mt computer?
__________________

Frazy is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 07:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

first, what is your resolution set at? second, what images are you looking at. Need an example for comparison.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 08:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Default

any image on the internet at normal res.

right that image has really bad quality
Frazy is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 08:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Default

images will look like this- normally, smell a problem?
Frazy is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 08:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Are you drivers loaded for you video card? you running at 1024x768?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Are you drivers loaded for you video card? you running at 1024x768?
don't know about the video card, but i am running at 1024 x 768
Frazy is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can you check?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

right click on your deskop...then click properties, then click settings, then on the right there should "color quality" is that set to "highest" (32 bit) ????
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Default

video card is intel extreme graphics card,


and its already at 32 bit color
Frazy is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

make sure you have the latest drivers for everything...
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.