Test your browser - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 11:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Test your browser

Before testing make sure you save everything because your browser may crash and restart your system. Post results. My pc restarted after 1 minute or so.

http://metasploit.com/users/hdm/tool...ie/cssdie.html
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

What's the point of this test. I haven't done it yet since I'm working on something but just like to know.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

read this:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=101888
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

That was interesting, anyways it said firefox 1.5.0.1 passed all test without crashing. God bless Firefox.
Law is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

I was testing this out with IE 6, I have the latest security patch up to April 13. The browser didn't crash but it some how crash my router! I lost internet connection, my NIC said the cable was unplugged then it went back to normal but still no connectivity, the test was still running though and maybe it didn't finish because I had no connectivity. Fix the problem though, just had to unplug and replug the modem and router power line. Very weird though.
Law is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well my pc crashed during the rest, my cpu usage went way up
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Yea, with IE6 I've notice when I move my mouse it feels sluggish. Probably was the CPU being used extensively. Couldn't explain why my router crash though, maybe it couldn't handle whatever packet that was coming through.
Law is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 01:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you try it again? Im gonna do it right now and watch the cpu usage before the reboot
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 01:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

mine seems to be working... in fact, I am typeing this while the test is running...

(useing firefox)

EDIT:

how long does it take?
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 01:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

this time it lasted about 2 mins, i had the TM open cpu usage went from 1 to 93% before rebooting....I was moving my mouse, then it froze and rebooted.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.