Temp Folder - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2005, 11:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default Temp Folder

I got a problem with a PII 266mhz w/ 192mb ram.
I did a complete format on both of the drives, and a fresh install of Win2000. I installed 2000 on the smaller of the two drives (1.2gig & 1.6gig) After the install I only had 5mb left on the C: drive (the small one) . And the D: is completely empty. The problem I have is whenever I download something and save it to the D:, even though I want to install it to the D: it wants to use/access the temp folder in C: , but it cant use it because only 5mb remain in free space on the C:

Is there anyway to change the Windows Temp folder to the D: Without having to re-install again ??
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 01:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Yes. The TEMP dir you use is defined in two locations. One is the system environment settings. it's a variable called %TEMP% and %TMP%. Change these to the D drive. instead of the C drive. Then you need to relocate the IE settings that control where your profile data is housed. You would also be wise to move your profile off to the other drive, so that you don't over load it by soring on your desktop. To do this, you need to log on with an alternate account, with admin access and move the docs and settings direectory, and then modify the keys in the registry...
HKLM\software\microsoft\windowsNT\ProfileList. The default value needs to be changed to point to the correct loaction and then change the system variables for ther users to point to the correct loactions. if you have questions let me know...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 01:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Lightbulb

Try going to the system properties and changing the Environment Variables.

In XP, its:
Control Panel > System > Advanced (tab) > Environment Variables.

Not sure if its the same in Win2K

Looks like someone beat me to your reply! LOL
htcs is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 10:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

It still does not work.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.