TF forum just brought me the curse that i miss - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2005, 08:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default TF forum just brought me the curse that i miss

I goined tech forums to get help in a problem
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=46989
i did not get any useful hints so i started to send help to all of you ( i thought you would help if you saw that i help) so i reached about 85 sends
now i had my problem i was angry i opened my case and reinserted BUSs and pushed the RAM (the power cable was in)
now after the restart my system turned off then restarted after 5secs saying "Dram clock to tightly so reload timing"
then it detect HDS and system started the suddenly turned off when i wanted to start the pc again it did not....
after some time i changed the DIMM slot and restarted ...same error now i moved back to first slot and it seem to work
For now
Hey every body if i had to buy a new ram each one will give me 1$
for it hope it just continue fine
__________________

__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 09:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Ropponmatsu
Default

Did you OC your ram timing at all? If you can get into BIOS then reset your ram to manufacturer settings. If you can't then reset the CMOS. I always do it by unplugging all power cables, then removing the clock battery from the MB and waiting about 30 seconds to a minute before replacing it. Try those before you do anything drastic.
__________________

Ropponmatsu is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 09:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

if i could i would downclock it i never did that
i just pushed it
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 06:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

My Ram is working Just fine (for now) sorry for the Mess
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.