tcp/ip - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2003, 08:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Default tcp/ip

Is it possible to remove and reinstall tcp/ip protocol in XP?
I am unable ro renew using "ipconfig".

breeman is offline  
Old 09-19-2003, 09:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 235

Are you using a NIC? If so, certain types of NIC's do not allow you to /renew using the ipconfig utility. If you are wanting to change it, contact your ISP about it.

Sig removed since I no longer post here.
stormy78 is offline  
Old 09-21-2003, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2

the NIC is not the problem.
I have two "OS"s on the machine and the w2k OS allows me to release and renew.
The XP OS does not.
breeman is offline  
Old 09-21-2003, 07:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

i think to reinstall the tcp/ip stack you need to use some commands in windows DOS. unfortunately I don't know what those commands are.

if you want to release/renew it should have that option when you right click the loacal area network's properties. but a better way that seems to fix more problems is to disable and re-enable your network connection. that renew's your ip address but also seems to fix some of the dhcp problems i've had.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-22-2003, 08:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman

or if you just want to remove tcp/ip and install it again, just open your network connections (in control pannel) and right click on the connection that you are using, then go to properties. Click on TCP/IP and click remove. Then install it again. Don't know if that will fix your issue, but that's how to do it.
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-22-2003, 11:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman

the commands for the ipgonfig command in DOS are as follows, well what i use in XP to do it.

ipconfig /release all i think the all part is a trigger not needed cant remmember exactly, but find out with trial and error and the other one is
ipconfig /renew all

hope it helps
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 09-22-2003, 03:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500

You may wish to consider that on a Dual Boot machine, the 2000 install (possibly the first install?) may have control over the TCP IP stack?? This may cause you to be virtually "locked" out,,, I have seen this issue before, but only on dual boot machines, and only the original install that originally configured the stack, had control,, the next install kinds Piggy-backed for the connection information,,,

Just a thought?
Crash Abbott

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 09-24-2003, 12:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
mikesgroovin's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715

Well, if you want to know if it is possible, then yes, it is.

The above reply from Lostman pretty much explains it the best.

As for release/renew.....The commands above aren't correct....they are from Windows 9x and ME.

The ipconfig commands for XP Home and Pro are:
ipconfig /release (followed by adapter ID or blank for all adapters)
ipconfig /renew (followed by adapter ID or blank for all adapters)

When you use the ipconfig command with the /release switch, are you getting an error? or is it timing out?
If the adapter that you are releasing uses DHCP then you should get a address/subnet result.

After you get the address result, use the ipconfig with the /renew switch. If you can see your DHCP server (ISP, router or whatever is providing your ip address) then you should get a newly assigned address.

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 09-26-2003, 08:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3

Here is the Microsoft link to reinstalling TCP/IP under XP.;en-us;Q299357

y2krazy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.