taskmgr and explorer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2004, 06:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default taskmgr and explorer

I went into task manager recently and noticed 2 things:
1. taskmgr.exe (task manager's file name) was hogging all the CPU time while I had it running

and

2. explorer.exe was taking over 25 MB - I don't have much of a problem with this though

I do find viruses unlikely a problem to me as I have a reliable antivirus program scanning files on read and write, very fast and very light on resources too

has anybody heard of this sort of thing before?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-05-2004, 09:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

apokalipse,

That is normal behavior for a Windows environment. explorer.exe is the shell so it can be the process that is hogging up most of the virtual memory in windows (But, if its like 100mb or something, you have a problem).

the taskmanager process takes up more processor power because of its continuos tracking of system resources.... figures.. in order to see if your computer is being hogged up.. you use a utility that hogs up your resources... Ha.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-05-2004, 11:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

when you have task manager running and your not doing anything what does it read

mine reads

zero - 02%
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 05-06-2004, 03:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it's task manager that's the problem, normally it uses about 2% CPU but now it uses like 60-99%
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-06-2004, 04:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

thats mighty high

Run an online antivirus check from at least one and preferably 2 of the following sites....

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 05-06-2004, 04:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I use Antivir Personal Edition which is very fast and I found it detects more viruses than Norton
Ill try an online anyway to see if it has missed something
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.